Title: bHLH/PAS 蛋白質在斑馬魚胚胎的眼睛發育過程中所扮演的角色

Keywords: 眼睛發育;低氧誘發因子;斑馬魚;bHLH/PAS 蛋白質 eye development;Hypoxia-inducible factors;zebrafish;bHLH/PAS protein

Abstract: ARNT 屬於bHLH/PAS(Per-Arnt-Sim)蛋白質的家族成員之一,會與其它bHLH/PAS 蛋白質如HIF、SIM、AhR 形成heterodimers,調控許多不同基因的表現,如缺氧反應、毒物代謝、神經系統的發育等。先前的研究發現,以gene knockdown 減弱斑馬魚中arnt2a/b/c 的表現,發現會影響胚胎視網膜神經細胞以及晶體上皮細胞的分化,並且發現在arnt2a/b/c morphant 的胚胎中neuroD 的表現受到了抑制。斑馬魚hif-α 在胚胎發育初期會廣泛性的表現,隨著發育會逐漸專一性地表現在頭部感覺器官的基板(包括嗅基板、耳基板以及側線基板)和後腦的部位。在本實驗中,以gene knockdown 減弱斑馬魚中hif-1α/2α/3α 的表現,發現會造成頭部和眼睛的縮小、晶體分化的速度,同時影響兩極細胞、桿狀感光細胞的發育,但早期誘導眼睛分化的基因如six3b、pax6b 的表現並無明顯差異,雖然HIF-α 缺失不若ARNT2 缺失所造成的影響嚴重,但推測HIF-α 在眼睛發育過程中,可能扮演讓發育能夠順利並持續進行的支持性角色。

ARNT is one of the bHLH/PAS(Per-Arnt-Sim) proteins that forms heterodimers with HIF, SIM and AhR to regulate different gene expression, such as hypoxia inducible-related genes, xenobiotic metabolic and neuron development. Previous investigation found that knockdown of arnt2a/b/c prevented embryo retina neuron and lens cell differentiation and repressed neuroD transcription. During early stages of development, members of hif-α are constitutively expressed in the hindbrain and the placode of sensory organs, including the olfactory placode, otic placode and lateral line placode. In this study, the function of zebrafish hif-1α/2α/3α in eye development was studied. It appears that knockdown hif-1α/2α/3α has caused smaller head and eye size.Transcriptions of rho and vsx1 were repressed. Lens differentiation was delayed and the bipolar cell layer and rod cell layer development was defected. Neverthless, the expression patterns of early stage markers in hif-α motphant was different from what in ARNT2 morphants.It suggests that HIF-α and ARNT2 have distinct roles in eye development.