Title: 以原子力顯微鏡製作Ⅲ族-氮化物奈米圖形及掃描探針顯微術分析半導體特性之研究

Keywords: 掃描探針顯微術;原子力顯微鏡;Ⅲ族-氮化物;製作奈米圖形;分析半導體特性之研究

Abstract: 摘要 本論文主要是以原子力顯微術(Atomic Force Microscopy,AFM)研究以陽極氧化在Ⅲ族氮化物半導體製作奈米尺寸之圖紋,對其發光特性的影響,以及以掃描凱文探針顯微術 (Scanning Kelvin Probe Microscope,SKPM)研究Ⅱ-Ⅵ化合物半導體經硫化處理後的光電特性。 本論文內容分成兩個部分,第一部分就是在LED(Light Emitting Diode)表面的p-type GaN層利用原子力顯微鏡(Atomic force microscope,AFM)在表面上製作不同密度的氧化陣列,首先我們發現在製造氧化陣列之後的LED的發光強度隨著氧化陣列密度增加,其發光強度最高可增加1.9倍。,並在使用鹽酸去除了氧化陣列中的氧化物後,形成不同密度的蝕刻凹洞後,其發光強度可以進一步增強,最高可增強3.2倍,我們以改變激發強度的光激螢光及時間鑑別光激螢光的量測,發現在經過上述氧化物的製作及去除過程後,樣品的多重量子井的發光機制並沒有受到任何改變及破壞。所以相較於目前現行的增強LED外部發光效率的方法,我們以原子力顯微鏡氧化技術增強LED外部發光效率的方法,具有可以在奈米級尺度的區域,局部地改善樣品的發光強度,並且不影響材料的發光機制的方法,我們的結果應有助於奈米光電應用的發展。 在第二部分,我們利用不同退火溫度及硫化銨((NH4)2SX)溶液進行氧化鋅薄膜表面處理,以光激螢光和掃描式凱文探針顯微術(SKPM)研究對其發光特性之影響。由掃描式凱文探針顯微鏡平均表面接觸電位的量測結果,得知樣品內自由電子濃度大小的變化,進而推測樣品內氧相關缺陷濃度的變化。綜合實驗結果得知硫化處理可能減少氧缺陷相關的輻射複合和非輻射複合中心,使得受照光所激發近能帶邊緣的電子以輻射複合的機率增大,以致於光激螢光強度變大。

Abstract The thesis describes the characterization of the luminescent property of oxidation-patterned Ⅲ-N light emitting diodes (LEDs) and the characterization of sulfidated Ⅱ-Ⅵ semiconductors by atomic force microscopy (AFM) . First, nano-scale oxidation patterns were made by AFM using the anodic oxidation. The nano-scale oxidation spot arrays with different density were made in a 20μm × 20μm area . The photoluminescence (PL) intensity of the patterned Ⅲ-N LEDs was found to increase with the increasing density of oxidation area . The increment in PL intensity was as high as 1.9 times under our experimental conditions. It was also found that the PL intensity could be further enhanced by removing the oxidation patterns. The highest increment in PL intensity was 3.2 times to that of the as grown sample. Note that the AFM oxidation was found to have limited effect in depth (<100nm) and have no additional changes in the radiative mechanisms of the oxidated samples. Our work has demonstrate that AFM oxidation can provide a local, nano-scale and simple method to enhance the extraction of emitting light from Ⅲ-N LEDs effectively. Our results are believed to be useful for the development and applications of nano-photonics technology. In the second part of the thesis, we study the effect of sulfidation on the electrical and optical properties of ZnO films by Scanning Kelvin Probe Microscopy (SKPM) and PL measurements. The SKPM measured the contact potentials of the sample and the results indicated the free electron density can be reduced by sulfidation of ZnO. The reduction in the free electron concentration inferred the passivation of oxygen-related defects. It was found that the sulfidation of ZnO could possiblely eliminate the effects of defect-related radiative recombination centers and its related non-radiative recombination centers by passivation of oxygen-related defects.