Title: 預測脊椎動物基因體轉錄因子及microRNA結合位置的計算整合工具

Keywords: 轉錄因子;脊椎動物基因體 transcription factor;vertebrate genomes;microRNA

Abstract: 基因表現的調控,除了轉錄因子扮演著重要的角色之外,microRNA也在基因調控過程有著重要的影響,研究分析基因和轉錄因子或microRNA之間的關係也一直是我們努力的方向。 今天我們發展了一套工具,利用電腦分析特定的基因群組,以矩陣計分及統計的方式,我們可以找出調控此基因群組表現的特定轉錄因子結合位置。同時我們也藉由Miranda程式的協助,針對3’UTR序列進行分析,找尋調控某特定基因群組表現的特定microRNA。除此之外,為了減少分析結果中偽陽性的轉錄因子或microRNA結合位置的存在,我們使用比較基因體學的方式,經由物種之間的比較,找尋演化上保留的轉錄因子或microRNA結合位置。 藉由從生物晶片等資料收集而來的不同基因群組,以電腦分析基因群組的上游、下游以及3'UTR序列,並使用比較基因體學的篩選,我們找到了和這些基因群組表現相關的轉錄因子或microRNA結合位置。最後我們將這套工具網頁化,經由網頁的方式呈現,提供給使用者一套方便用於找尋轉錄因子或microRNA結合位置的工具。

Both transcription factor and microRNA play important roles in the regulation of gene expression. We developed a computational tool analyzing upstream and downstream sequences of interested genes. We used PWM(position weight matrix) based on the current biochemical studies for identifying transcription factor binding sites. We also used the Miranda program to analyze the 3’UTR sequences spotting the potential microRNA target sequences which might regulate the expression of the genes harboring the target sequences. Comparative genomics is employed by comparing the sequences between species to detect the transcription factors and microRNAs binding sites conserved during evolution. At last, we build a web tool for assisting users in discovering the transcription factor binding and microRNA target sites given a gene set.