Title: Wnt4、Follistatin and Fig α 在雌性點帶石斑 (Epinephelus coioides )分化的關係

Keywords: 性別分化;點帶石班;卵巢的分化;雌性分化的基因

Abstract: 摘要 魚類的性別分化可以分為雌雄異體與雌雄同體,而雌雄同體又可 進一步區分為雄性先熟以及雌性先熟兩大類。點帶石斑(Epinephelus coiodies)是一種雌雄同體雌性先熟的魚種,在孵化後一年只會分化為雌 性,是魚類雌性分化中適合作為研究魚種。本研究之目的主要探討三 個基因Wnt4、follistatin 和Fig α在點帶石斑魚雌性生殖腺分化時的表 現情形 首先,我利用孵化後未分化的點帶石斑魚苗,觀察孵化後90 天到 一年中包括分化時期的各基因的表現量。在組織切片的觀察中,發現 生殖腺在孵化後150 天時開始性別分化,而在基因的表現分析之後發 現, Wnt4 在150 天性別分化時會突然有一個表現量的高峰,之後又 下降恢復原來的表現量。Follistatin 也是會在150 天有一個表現高峰持 續到255 天。而 Fig α和□VASA 則是在起初為低表現直到150 天後才有 高量的表現,之後就ㄧ直呈現較高的表現量。所以推測Wnt4 與 follistatin 與生殖腺的雌性分化有影響,Fig α 與卵細胞的分化與發育有 幫助。另外,爲了想了解這些基因與雌性素之間的關係,再利用二年 齡的點帶石斑投餵10 個月的aromatase inhibitor,藉由aromatase inhibitor 降低點帶石斑內生性雌二醇表現,以便觀察這三個基因表現在 內生性雌二醇下降之後是否會受到影響。分析後結果發現,Wnt4 及 follistatin 最終會受到aromatase inhibitor 完全的抑制,而Fig α□則不會受 到影響。推測雌性素會促進Wnt4 及follistatin,但不會影響Fig α。

Abstract There are two types of sex differentiation in fish. One is gonochorism, and the other is hermaphroditism. Hermaphroditism also can be separated into protogyny and protandry, and spotted grouper (Epinephelus coiodies) is belonged to protogyny. Grouper will differentiate to monosex female in the first year after hatching and sex change to male after several years. The development of monosex female in grouper provides as an unique model to study female sex differentiation. The objectives were to investigate the possible roles of Fig α, follistatin, and Wnt4 in the female sex differentiation of spotted grouper. According to the histological data, gonad differentiation of grouper was occurred at 150 dah in spotted grouper. And in the analysis of gene expression, high levels of Wnt4 transcripts were found at 150 dah, follistatin transcripts were increased at 150 dah and 195 dah, Fig α and VASA were appeared at 150 dah and increased progressively. In order to further studyed the regulation of follistatin by estrogen, we fed grouper with aromatase inhibitor. In the analysis of gene expression, Wnt4 was suppressed by the treatment of aromatase inhibitor. Follistatin transcripts were stimulated after one month of aromatase inhibitor treatment. Fig α was not affected by aromatase inhibitor. In conclusion, Wnt4 and follistatin might be important to female sex differentiation and also could be up-negative by estradiol. Fig α was suggested to be important in oocyte differentiation and development but not affected by estradiol.