Title: a-Si/a-SiOx 多層薄膜雷射退火之拉曼散射研究

Keywords: 雷射退火;拉曼散射;非晶矽;多晶矽;微晶矽

Abstract: 摘要 本研究利用連續波氬離子雷射(continuous wave Argon ion Laser)對非晶矽/二氧化矽多層薄膜(a-Si/a-SiOX Multilayers)樣品做雷射退火(Laser annealing)的處理;並用同一雷射在低功率下測量拉曼散射(Raman Scattering)光譜。經過雷射退火處理,非晶矽多層薄膜析出微晶矽。拉曼光譜混雜著非晶矽與微晶矽的訊號;濾除非晶矽訊號可得平整的微晶矽拉曼光譜。分析微晶矽拉曼光譜半高全寬及拉曼峰的位移隨著高功率雷射照射累積能量的變化情形,可推論在雷射聚焦的照射區域內,微晶的成長過程。

Abstract: This research used a continuous wave Argon ion laser for annealing an a-Si/a-SiOx multi-layer sample and measured Raman spectrum at the same spot with reduced laser power. By subtracting amorphous silicon contribution to laser annealed multilayer’s Raman spectrum,the microcrystalline silicon’s Raman signature can be obtained. The evolution of microcrystalline silicon’s Raman peak position and width with the accumulated laser exposure was analyzed to deduce the growth process of microcrystalline silicon nanoparticles.