Title: X光反射與繞射式干涉光學元件之設計與製作及其應用於X光顯微鏡

Keywords: 同步輻射X光;洛伊鏡;菲涅爾波帶片;放射治療;X光顯微術

Abstract: 藉由整合X光顯微術及半導體製程技術,本論文將探討兩種主要以干涉現象為理論基礎的X光聚焦技術及其相關研究:其一係為藉由極簡單的光學架構 – 洛伊鏡(Lloyd’s Mirror),來探討一種以波前分割和反射光學為理論基礎的干涉儀,及其於X光波段之研究;此外,藉由近乎工藝極限的半導體製程技術製作一種以相位移和繞射光學為理論基礎的聚焦元件 – 菲涅爾波帶片(Fresnel Zone Plate),並更進一步將其應用於同步輻射及其相關研究。 經由實驗,我們發現上述二種元件的幾項主要特色:一、不論是在硬白X光或是單色X光的光源下,利用洛伊鏡所得的干涉條紋的強度,與入射光相比之下,皆有相當程度的增加與放大。二、藉由X光顯微技術,經由洛伊鏡而得到的干涉條紋不僅提供了一種簡單的光源檢測方法,也可能發展成一種新的材料分析技術。三、在製作菲涅爾波帶片的過程中,提供支撐主體結構的氮化物薄膜及後製所需的金屬導電層,其品質與厚度都將對成品的聚焦效率有著直接且相當程度的影響;除此之外,菲涅爾波帶片主體結構的設計與厚度,亦是對聚焦效率有著關鍵性的決定。

Base on the interference optics and with the integrated x-ray microscopy and the state-of-the-art nanofabrication techniques, we present the results of a synchrotron radiation study of the relevant technology of focusing x-rays; one is the Lloyd’s mirror, a reflective optics based wavefront splitting interferometer; and another is the Fresnel zone plate, a focusing device based on both phase shift theory and diffractive optics. In this thesis, we demonstrate a practical and simple approach to implement the Lloyd’s mirror system and characterized their performance in focusing hard-x-rays and the possibility of using this system as tool for materials characterization. We found that the peak intensity of the interference fringes were significantly increased from its respective incident beam after passing through a Lloyd’s mirror independent from the monochromaticity of the hard x-rays or monochromatic x-rays. This make these devices particularly suitable for focusing of nonmonochrmatic x-rays. Second, with an simple high resolution x-ray microscope, the Lloyd’s mirror provides a simple inspection method of the characteristics of the x-ray beam, such as the source size, the divergence and therefore the coherence of the source which is otherwise difficult to measure. The Lloyd’s mirror used with hard x-rays is very sensitive to the surface quality which leads to the possibility to use it to examine the surface quality. With the advance nanofabrication, we also successfully provide extremely high quality Frensnel zone plate for multi-keV hard x-rays capable of focusing or imaging x-rays down to 30nm. During the fabrication process, we found that both the nitride membrane, which provided the whole structure a free standing interface, and the metal membrane, which provided the electroplating a conductive layer in our fabrication processes, their quality and thickness directly influences the focusing efficiency of end products. In addition, the design and the thickness of Fresnel zone plate structure play a very important role to the focusing efficiency of this device.