Title: 陣列式奈米金屬顆粒製作與表面增強拉曼散射之研究

Keywords: 表面增強拉曼散射;奈米顆粒;陣列; SERS;nanoparticle;array

Abstract: 摘要 本論文是利用熱蒸鍍法蒸鍍不同的奈米顆粒大小於玻璃基板、金膜或銀膜上,這些奈米金屬顆粒可以增強侷限電場,可應用在很多地方,例如在表面電漿共振(Surface Plasmon Resonance ; SPR)生物晶片上,在金屬膜表面增加奈米金屬顆粒會使靈敏度變更好;在表面增強拉曼散射(Surface Enhanced Raman Scattering ; SERS)上由於奈米金屬顆粒產生表面電漿共振(SPR)可使拉曼訊號有增強的效果,在此我們以研究表面增強拉曼散射(SERS)在奈米金屬顆粒陣列上增強的效應為主。 因熱蒸鍍法製作奈米顆粒為隨機成長,所以以此種條件蒸鍍的奈米金屬顆粒並不會是均勻的大小,為改善此種缺陷我們使用奈米球微影術(NanoSphere Lithography ; NSL)來製作奈米金屬顆粒陣列,使得製作的奈米金屬顆粒大小都會均勻。而我們將奈米球微影術(NSL)中的最後一項製程分成兩種機制來製作奈米顆粒陣列,一種為沒有使用舉離法(Lift off)另一種為使用舉離法(Lift off)將聚苯乙烯(Polystyrene)奈米球清除,我們相信若能成功製作奈米金屬顆粒陣列對於表面電漿共振生物晶片、表面增強拉曼散射、近場光學應用或有機發光二極體..等等都會有很大的助益。

Abstract The goal of this thesis is to fabricate different sizes of metallic nanoparticles on the glass substrate, Au film and Ag film by using thermal evaporation. These metallic nanoparticles can enhance the local electric field in many applications. For example: the sensitivity in surface plasmon resonance (SPR) biosensor can be enhanced by adding metallic nanoparticles onto the surface of metal film. The Raman signal in Surface Enhanced Raman Scattering (SERS) can be greatly enhanced due to SPR in metallic nanoparticles. In this thesis, we focus our study on Surface Enhanced Raman Scattering in metallic nanoparticles arrays. The growth mechanism of nanoparticles by using thermal evaporation is a stochastic process and the nanoparticles grown under such condition won’t have uniform size. To improve this nonuniformity, we employ NanoSphere Lithography (NSL) to fabricate metallic nanoparticles arrays which the size of each nanoparticle is almost the same. We also study SERS of the metallic substrates with lift-off and not lift-off processes in the last step of NSL. We believe that if one can successfully fabricate metallic nanoparticles arrays, then it will bring great benefits to the study of enhancement effect in the fields of surface plasmon resonance biosensor, SERS spectroscopy, near-field optics, organic light-emitting diodes and so on.