Title: Cu/Ni, Au/Ni, 及Pd/Ni 雙層膜之光學、磁性、及電性研究

Keywords: ;;;;光學;磁性;霍爾;柯爾;電漿;奈米粒子; Cu;Au;Pd;Ni;optical;magnetic;Hall;Kerr;plasma;nano-partical

Abstract: 摘要 磁光材料具有相當多的優點,舉凡非揮發性、攜帶方便性、高穩定性、讀寫速度快等優點,讓磁性材料方面的研究一直是相當熱門的話題。本文將基於磁光柯爾效應與磁電霍爾效應,研究Ni/Pd、Ni/Au、Ni/Cu三種雙層膜的磁性、電性、光學等性質。我們很幸運的在某些樣品表面看見許多奈米粒子,並且比較其他數據作為佐證,發現由於奈米粒子導致表面電漿的產生會使得磁光柯爾效應訊號變大,對於磁性薄膜而言,這將是一個有趣的領域。而霍爾電阻率以及VSM的量測則直接證明了非磁性薄膜淡化磁性的效應;並且提供了穿入深度(由於電子平均自由路徑)及膚深度之參考數據,經過交叉與實驗數據比較,將讓我們對本研究系統有更深一層的了解。

Abstract There are many advantages in the magneto-optical material, such as un-volatile ,easy to carry, high stability, and high speed of read and write. These advantages make the research of magnetic materials continuing to be popular. In this thesis, I will studied magnetic, electrical, and optical characteristics of three kinds of bilayers-Ni/Pd, Ni/Au, and Ni/Cu. I have been so lucky to make many nano-particles on some of my samples, and after checking their physical properties, we are sure that the surface plasmon resonance effect causes the polar magneto-optical Kerr signal to become bigger. This certainly will open an interesting new field to magnetic thin films. The measurements of Hall resistivity and vibrating sample magnetometer(VSM) also showed that the non-magnetic thin films on top can weaken the magnetism of the magnetic thin films below. Some values of the penetration depth (due to the electron mean free path) and skin depth have been estimated, so that we can compare them. They will allow us to understand deeply about About these experimental systems.