Title: 近場光學顯微術在結晶性半導體薄膜之研究

Keywords: 近場光學;氮化銦鎵;有機發光二極體; NSOM;InGaN;OLED

Abstract: 近年來Ⅲ-Ⅴ族氮化物半導體家族以及有機發光半導體材料在光電領域研究上扮演著很重要的角色,本論文以偏光調變近場光學顯微鏡(PM-NSOM)為工具,利用其高解析度的光學成像能力以及結晶對不同偏振光的吸收差異,研究無機半導體-(氮化銦鎵薄膜)與有機半導體(OLED)中電子傳輸層(Alq3)之結晶狀態與其發光特性。在氮化銦鎵薄膜上,我們成功的量測出結晶化程度較差的V型缺陷為非輻射復合中心,而圍繞在V型缺陷環之銦含量比較多的氮化銦鎵簇則為輻射復合中心,其結晶化程度也較佳。在OLED上,我們成功的量測出低溫製程(-150℃)Alq3薄膜的結晶情形,而利用此低溫Alq3做成的OLED元件,其發光效率也較傳統元件來的高。

Recently, Ⅲ-nitride semiconductors and organic semiconductors have been extensively developed in the applications of optoelectronics. We used the polarization modulated near-field scanning optical microscopy (PM-NSOM), which have high resolution in image formation by using the difference in the absorption of light with different polarization, to study the crystallinity and optical properties of InGaN semiconductor layers and Alq3 organic semiconductor layers. For the InGaN thin films, we found that the V-defects act as the non-radiative recombination centers and their crystallinity is poor. Besides, the In-rich clusters surrounding the V-defects act as radiative recombination center and their crystallinity is better. For the Alq3 thin films, it was found that Alq3 films fabricated with low-temperatured process (-150℃) show better crystallinity. The organic light emitting diodes (OLEDs) using this low-temperatured Alq3 layer show better radiative efficiency compared with that of the conventional OLEDs.