Title: 利用樹突狀細胞疫苗提昇 FasL 轉殖 之 Lewis 肺癌細胞產生抗癌免疫活性

Keywords: 樹突狀細胞;肺癌;疫苗;免疫活性 dendritic cell;lung cancer;vaccine;antitumor immunity;FasL

Abstract: 摘 要 惡性腫瘤為現今危害人類之重要疾病。傳統治療方式包括外科手術、化學療法及放射療法,單獨或合併使用。 儘管增加使用及技術不斷改進,但整體治癒率仍然偏低,無法有效而專一去除腫瘤細胞。因此,迫切需要發展新的治療方式,而有癌症基因療法與免疫療法的觀念產生。近來臨床結果顯示,以樹突狀細胞為主之腫瘤疫苗,在許多腫瘤上具有免疫治療的潛力。另外,以FasL基因轉移方式,使腫瘤細胞大量表現FasL,則可產生基因治療之效果。 本研究中,以骨髓細胞經體外培養之樹突狀細胞製成腫瘤疫苗,結合FasL-LLC產生之抗腫瘤活性,對Lewis肺癌細胞進行合併治療。實驗結果顯示,樹突狀細胞疫苗單獨植入小鼠體內後,即可產生肺癌專一性之抗腫瘤免疫反應,延緩肺癌細胞生長及小鼠死亡。而與FasL-LLC進行合併治療時,雖然未產生如預期之顯著效果,但仍可作為藍本提供一嶄新之合併治療癌症策略。

Abstract The malignant tumor is a serious disease in human today. Conventional treatments for it include surgery, chemotherapy, and radiation therapy used alone or in combination. Despite the increasingly intense application and continuous modification of these approaches,the overall cure rate for malignant tumor remains poor. The treatments mentioned above could not be effective and specific to eradicate tumors in patients. Thus , due to explore new treatment options is paramount, the concepts of gene therapy and immunotherapy of cancer come to existence. Recent clinical studies have shown that immunotherapeutics with DC-based cancer vaccines have the potential to improve patient outcome for a wide range tumor types. In addition, forced expression of FasL in tumors can induce the effect of gene therapy. In present study, we use DC-based vaccine to induce protective immunity to resist Lewis lung carcinoma combined with FasL-LLC. The results demonstrate that DC-based vaccine implanted in mice alone could produce antitumor immune responses against lung carcinoma to delay tumor growth and survival in mice. However, we don’t observe the significant effect in combined studies with FasL-LLC, but it could still be as a prototype to provide a novel strategy in combined tumor therapy.