Title: 應用幾丁質結合蛋白作為抗白點症病毒策略之研究

Keywords:

White spot syndrome virus;chitin binding protein;in vivo neutralization;double-stranded RNA

Abstract: 蝦白點病毒 (white spot syndrome virus, WSSV) 是一種會感染蝦類的大型雙股核苷酸病毒,且具有封套以及類似尾巴狀的結構,其傳染速率快且致死率高。在先前的研究中,利用蝦白點病毒的封套蛋白VP53A進行酵母菌雙雜合法 (yeast two hybrid, Y2H),篩選出了白蝦的幾丁質結合蛋白 (chitin binding protein, CBP) 。在本實驗的結果中得知一些會被WSSV感染的蝦類可以偵測到CBP基因訊號的表現,如黑殼蝦 (Neocaridina denticμlata)、白蝦 (Litopenaeus vannamei) 等等。在中和實驗和基因靜默實驗的結果中發現,以CBP作為阻礙WSSV感染白蝦的策略,可以延緩WSSV感染白蝦所造成的死亡速率。因此CBP可以當作我們研究WSSV入侵宿主細胞的一個新的方向以及提供我們開發WSSV阻斷試劑新的契機。

White spot syndrome virus (WSSV) is one of the major pathogens causing high mortality and large economic losses in shrimp aquaculture. WSSV is a kind of big size double-stranded DNA virus. It was widespread, high pathogenic and fast infective to its varied hosts. Previous research by using yeast two hybrid indicated that VP53A, the envelope protein of WSSV, interacted with the PmCBP, the chitin binding protein of Penaeus monodon. PmCBP was found a highly conserve while comparing its sequence with other species. In this study, the in vivo neutralization experiment was performed to identify if LvCBP could protect Litopenaeus vannamei from being infect by WSSV. Shrimps treated with recombinant LvCBP showed low mortality. RNAi experiment also showed that sliencing of LvCBP mRNA and protein expression could interference WSSV-infected shrimp. These datas indicated that CBP play a important role in the WSSV infection.