Title: 沉積物混合重金屬鎘、鉛、鎳對食底泥動物Capitella sp. I之生長率、攝食率和存活率的影響

Keywords: 小頭蟲;;;;沉積物 Capitella sp. I;Cd;Pb;Ni;Sediment

Abstract: 海洋生物棲息在鄰近都市的淺海域,會長期暴露在多種重金屬中,這些重金屬可能會在生物體內產生交互作用,進一步對海洋生物的生理及行為產生影響。然而,現今重金屬毒性的研究大多集中於單一重金屬,而進行重金屬混合的研究很少,所以本實驗的目的是利用Capitella sp. I進行生物檢測,並輔以物理、化學分析方法,來探討當二種重金屬以不同濃度混合時,對其生長率、攝食率以及存活率的影響。本實驗選擇鎘(Cd)、鉛(Pb)、鎳(Ni)三種重金屬,並設計七種分組(控制組、Cd、Pb、Ni、Cd x Ni、Pb x Ni、Cd x Pb),而每種重金屬均設計四種濃度。為了模擬真實環境的情況,我們選擇將重金屬固定於沉積物中,讓Capitella sp. I以消化沉積物的方式來攝取重金屬,並觀察其變化。結果發現,在生長率實驗中,Cd和Pb會產生拮抗作用,但濃度提高後則開始出現加成的反應。在攝食率實驗中,三種重金屬間都會出現加成作用,且濃度愈高,加成效果就愈明顯,尤其是Cd和Pb間的加成反應幅度為最大。我們也發現添加重金屬會使Capitella sp. I的生長攝食比下降,且濃度愈高,生長攝食比愈低。最後,在存活率實驗中,重金屬對存活率並沒有明顯影響,也沒有觀察到加成作用出現。透過這些數據,可以讓我們更了解重金屬在混和情況下對環境的潛在風險。

Marine organisms inhabiting in urban coastal areas are exposed to a variety of heavy metals for long period of time. These metals may interact each other inside the organisms and further influence their physiology and behavior. However, most current studies are focused on the influence of single metal, few ever done on the mix metals. The purpose of this study is to use the Capitella sp. I to conduct bioassay experiments combined with the physical and chemical analyses, to determine the influence of mixture of two metals at different concentrations on the growth rate, feeding rate and survivorship. In this study, we chose three heavy metals (Cd, Pb and Ni) and each metal had four different concentrations, and seven groups (control, Cd, Pb, Ni, Cd x Ni, Pb x Ni and Cd x Pb) were designed. In order to simulates the natural environment, we added and fixed the heavy metals in the sediments, so that Capitella sp. I absorbed the heavy metals from sediments. In growth experiment, Cd and Pb produce antagonism, while synergism in the higher heavy metal concentrations. In Feeding experiment, both three metals produce synergism, and higher metal concentrations will produced more serious effects. Finally, in the survivorship experiment, heavy metals have no significant effect on survival of worms in every case. The results of this study allow us to understand the potential environmental risks under the mixture of heavy metals.