Title: 草蝦幾丁質結合蛋白與白點症病毒蛋白質之結合分析

Keywords: 蝦白點症病毒;封套蛋白;蝦幾丁質結合蛋白 white spot syndrome virus (WSSV);envelope protein;P. monodon chitin-binding protein (PmCBP)

Abstract: 白點症病毒 (white spot syndrome virus, WSSV) 對水產養殖蝦業造成嚴重的經濟損失。目前對於白點症病毒的基因已經有許多研究,但對於白點症病毒入侵宿主細胞的機制仍未明瞭。在先前的實驗中,本實驗室利用重組的草蝦幾丁質結合蛋白 (Penaeus monodon chitin bindingprotein, PmCBP) 進行白點症病毒中和試驗,發現PmCBP具有降低白點症病毒感染致死率的特性。為進一步釐清PmCBP在病毒入侵細胞的角色;因此本研究中,以酵母菌雙雜合法 (Yeast two hybrid, Y2H) 來尋找會與PmCBP結合的病毒蛋白,以PmCBP作為誘餌蛋白 (bait protein),白點症病毒基因庫為prey;結果在病毒基因庫的161個病毒蛋白質中,PmCBP會與110個蛋白質產生交互關係;其中包括13個病毒封套蛋白、11種病毒其他功能性蛋白以及86種未知功能蛋白。証實PmCBP與眾多病毒封套蛋白產生交互關係的特性,推測PmCBP可能是會與其他宿主細胞蛋白質以共同受器 (co-receptor) 的角色參與蝦白點症病毒染細胞過程,亦可能為草蝦免疫系統辨別外來病原體的膜蛋白。

Tiger prawns (Penaues monodon) are important aquaculture species with high economic value in Taiwan. However, in the 1980’s, it suffered a serious economic loss due to white spot syndrome virus (WSSV) infection during the 1990’s.While many studies had gone into study the genome and viral structure, the mechanism of host cell invasion by WSSV is still unknown. In previous studies, we found that P. monodon chitin-binding protein (PmCBP) can promote survival rate of the shrimp challenged by WSSV using in vivo neutralization experiment. Thus, in order to identify the role of PmCBP in WSSV infection, the yeast-two-hybrid (Y2H) screen was proceeded to test the protein-portion interaction with 161 viral proteins by using PmCBP as bait. PmCBP was revealed to be able to interact with 110 virus proteins, including 13 viral envelope proteins, 11 proteins with other function and 86 unknown proteins. Based on the test the PmCBP can interact with multiple viral envelope proteins, we hypothesis that PmCBP maybe a cellular receptor or co-receptor for WSSV or a type of adhesion protein which help WSSV infection. The result of this research provides a possible way for further stud