Title: 台灣產鋸鱗鰕虎屬魚類的系統分類

Keywords: 形態;分類;分子親緣 Mophology;Taxonomy;Molecular phylogeny

Abstract:   鋸鱗鰕虎屬魚類 (Priolepis Valenciennes, 1837) 屬於小型的海水底棲性鰕虎魚類。過去形態分類的親緣關係假說,認為頰部橫列乳突應為較原始的特徵,並可以依有無背前鱗分為兩大類群。   本研究檢視台灣地區的鋸鱗鰕虎屬魚類之形態特徵,並以粒線體DNA的ND5基因5'端的部分序列進行分子親緣分析,以檢驗並修正過去形態研究對其親緣關係之假說。   分子親緣分析的結果,磨鰕虎 (Trimma Jordan and Seale, 1906) 位於外群,而伊氏鰕虎(Egglestonichthys Miller and Wongrat, 1979) 位於鋸鱗鰕虎內,推翻了橫列乳突為原始特徵的看法。鋸鱗鰕虎屬可分為兩大單系群,故建議將該屬再分為(1).鋸鱗鰕虎亞屬 (Priolepis) 及(2).羽鰕虎亞屬 (Quisquilius Jordan and Evermann, 1903) ,可依背前鱗狀態或乳突特徵加以區隔。   本研究於台灣地區採獲鋸鱗鰕虎屬魚類共九種,包括新記錄兩種:頸紋鋸鱗鰕虎 (P. nuchifasciatus (Günther, 1873)) 與淡帶鋸鱗鰕虎 (P. pallidicincta Winterbottom and Burridge, 1993);未描述種兩種:小琉球鋸鱗鰕虎 (P. sp. 1) 及擬棒狀鋸鱗鰕虎 (P. sp. 2)。加上過去研究的記錄,台灣地區至少可達11種鋸鱗鰕虎屬魚類。

The genus Priolepis Valenciennes, 1837 belongs to a group of small marine benthic gobies. The phylogenetic hypothesis established in previous research suggests that the presence of transverse rows of sensory papillae is regarded as plesiomorphic feature, and remaining species without those papilla pattern can be separated into two main groups. This research examine the systematics of Priolepis species from Taiwan, and reconstruct molecular phylogeny with partial sequence of mtDNA ND5 gene in order to test the hypothesis made by morphological characters. The result of molecular phylogeny rejects the aspect that presence of transverse row of papillae is plesiomorphic. Trimma Jordan and Seale, 1906 is outgroup of Priolepis and Egglestonichthys Miller and Wongrat, 1979 is located within Priolepis. Priolepis can be separated into two monophyletic groups, and is suggested to separate into two nominal subgenera, Priolepis and Quisquilius Jordan and Evermann, 1903, by status of predorsal scales or pattern of sensory papillae. This research eventually collected nine valid species of Priolepis from Taiwan, including two new records, P. nuchifasciatus (Günther, 1873) and P. pallidicincta Winterbottom and Burridge, 1993; two undescribed species P. sp. 1 and P. sp. 2. Till present, there are at least 11 valid species of Priolepis around Taiwan.