Title: 利用Shewanella sp. NTOU1 在厭氧-有氧條件下將偶氮染劑與三苯甲烷染劑脫色產物分解之研究

Keywords: 苯胺化合物 aromatic amine;biodegradation

Abstract: 本論文主要利用本實驗室由中油冷卻水循環系統管線中分離出之兼性厭氧菌Shewanella sp. NTOU1,在不同條件下分解偶氮染劑及三苯甲烷染劑脫色後產生之苯胺類化合物(苯胺、聯苯胺、胺苯磺酸、結晶磺胺、鄰胺基苯及1,4-苯二胺)及米歇勒酮之情形。在實驗初期,分別利用高濃度菌液(medium:純菌=1:1)和低濃度菌液(medium:純菌=50:1),測試在有氧或厭氧條件下分解濃度為100 µM的苯胺類化合物及米歇勒酮的情形,發現除了胺苯磺酸及結晶磺胺較無差異外,其餘的苯胺類化合物在高濃度菌液下分解效果均較低濃度菌液處理來的好。而所有的化合物在相同的濃度下經厭氧條件處理分解所需時間約為有氧處理的2~3倍,由此得知,利用高濃度菌液且在有氧條件下分解苯胺類化合物及米歇勒酮可獲得最佳的分解效能。進一步進行不同濃度苯胺類化合物的分解實驗,結果發現除了結晶磺胺外其餘的化合物在濃度高達2000 µM時均可被分解,且發現當化合物濃度越高時其最大分解速率也越大,其最大分解速率依序為:1,4-苯二胺>聯苯胺>苯胺>鄰胺基苯>胺苯磺酸>結晶磺胺。而結晶磺胺在濃度大於600 µM時可能由於抑菌或殺菌作用而造成分解情形停止。而在連續式厭氧-有氧條件進行偶氮染劑分解方面,實驗在脫色過程中分為有添加二氧化錳作為電子接受者或沒有添加測試剛果紅、鋁橙 G、酸性橙7、甲基橙及甲基紅等染劑之脫色情形,結果發現,有添加的組別所需的脫色時間均較沒有添加來的短,而脫色過程中所累積之苯胺類產物也較少,其在有氧分解的時間也較快,故可推知,電子接受者的參與對於整體厭氧脫色及有氧分解的效能也有其影響。由本論文的結果可得知,利用純菌Shewanella sp. NTOU1除了在進行染劑脫色外,對於脫色後之有毒苯胺類產物亦有其實際上應用的價值。

More than 7×105 metric tones of dyestuff are produced world-wide annually, especially azo and triphenylmethane dyes. Previous studies have demonstrated that these dyes can be reduced and intermediates of dyes, aromatic amines, caused serious environment toxicity. In this study, we use different cell concentrations of Shewanella sp. NTOU1 and under aerobic or anaerobic conditions attempt to degrade six kinds of aromatic amines (aniline, benzidine, sulfanilic acid, sulfanilamide, o-aminobenzoate, p-phenyldiamine and Michler’s ketone). These results suggested that under aerobic condition and high cell concentration have more efficiency than others. We also test different concentrations of aromatic amines (200 μM, 400 μM, 600 μM, 800 μM, 1000 μM, 2000 μM). These results suggested that the maximum degradation rate: p-phenyldiamine>benzidine>aniline>o-aminobenzoate>sulfanilic acid>sulfanilamide. Albeit the extent of dyes in the anaerobic condition are generally high but the intermediate, aromatic amines, are anaerobically recalcitrant. We set up a system which combines anaerobic and aerobic condition to degrade dyes (congo red, orange G, acid orange 7, methyl orange, methyl red) and their intermediates. These results suggested that all dyes reduced during anaerobic condition and the aromatic amines are completely mineralized under aerobic condition.