Title: 臺灣及菲律賓蝟蝦次目之分類研究

Keywords: 臺灣;菲律賓;蝟蝦;十足目;甲殼類;分類

Abstract: 本研究主針對 “TAIWAN 2000-2006” 及菲律賓 “PANGLAO 2004-2005” 採集調查所獲蝟蝦類作分類鑑定,共鑑定出2科8屬16種的蝟蝦,其中包含2新種。臺灣計有5屬8種 (含1新種),菲律賓計有6屬12種 (含2新種),同時增加臺灣新紀錄6種,菲律賓新紀錄4種。 蝟蝦採集過程中特化強大的第三步足容易遺失,致使蝟蝦物種的鑑別資料不完整,本研究中Engystenopus spinulatus和Odontozona sculpticaudata二種類,標本完整保留第三步足,故得以首次進行形態特徵的描述及繪圖,在蝟蝦物種鑑別資料上具重要意義。 臺灣蝟蝦種數佔全世界總數的13 %。在垂直分佈上,各屬皆有特定的深度分佈,其中深海種類 (主要分佈水深 > 200 m) 佔印度-西太平洋地區的 35 %,淺海種類 (主要分佈水深 < 200 m) 僅占 11 %,顯示淺海種類調查較為不足。水平分佈上因底質和深度條件差異,多數種類集中在南部沿海。本研究顯示臺灣蝟蝦類相與日本最為接近,多數蝟蝦種類屬廣分佈種,目前未發現臺灣狹分佈種類,而有50 % 的種類以臺灣作為地理分佈的南限 (12.5 %) 或北限 (37.5 %)。 本研究亦嘗試以28個常用檢索特徵 (generally used key characters) 進行支序分析 (Cladistic Analysis),以驗證蝟蝦中的屬檢索特徵是否具備有效性、自然性,結果顯示這些特徵無法將所有物種完整分群 (Non-grouping),應重新選定有效的歸類特徵。

Stenopodidean shrimps from the collections of “Taiwan 2000-2006” and the Philippine “Panglao 2004-2005” were studied. Altogether two families, eight genera and 16 species of stenopodideans were identified, including two new species. Five genera and eight species (one new species and six new records) were found from Taiwan, and six genera and 12 species (two new species and four new records) were found from the Philippines. The third pereopods of Engystenopus spinulatus and Odontozona sculpticaudata were found for the first time. The specialized third pereopod is a very important character in the taxonomy of stenopodideans. The stenopodidean fauna of Taiwan has 13% of the known species in the world. The species found in Taiwan generally have clear vertical zonations. The numbers of deep-sea (main bathymetrical range > 200 m) and shallow water species found in Taiwan are 35% and 11% of those known in the Indo-West Pacific, respectively. This indicates that more shallow water samplings are still needed. Moreover, considerable more species is recorded in southern Taiwan. Comparing to the available records, most species in Taiwan have a wide geographical distribution and there is no endemic species. The stenopodidean fauna of Taiwan is most similar to that of Japan and half of the species have their northern- (12.5 %) or southern-extremes (37.5 %) of distribution at Taiwan. Cladistic analysis was used to test if the 28 generally used key characters in Stenopodidea on the 16 species of the present study could result in a species grouping similar to the current classification but mostly failed. This indicates that the genera in Stenopodidea need to be revised.