Title: 台東縣蘭嶼島綠蠵龜胚胎發育期間卵窩內含氧量變化的研究

Keywords: 綠蠵龜;胚胎發育;氧氣消耗;卵窩;蘭嶼;含氧量 green turtle;embryogenesis;oxygen concenpation;nest;Orchid;oxygen content

Abstract: 氧氣是胚胎發育時相當重要的環境因子之一,胚胎若在發育時氧氣 不足,會造成遲育甚至死亡的現象,本研究以蘭嶼小八代灣為例,探討在 台灣的產卵的綠蠵龜龜卵發育時,不同時期卵窩內氧氣值如何變化,以及 龜卵大小、實際耗氧卵數、孵化期長短、溫度、沙層顆粒組成、深度、降 雨及潮汐等各種生物及非生物因子,與卵窩中氧氣變化的關係,以及對稚 龜孵化之影響。經實驗後發現,在孵化期間,龜卵胚胎發育所消耗的氧氣 量,才是造成卵窩中含氧量變化的主因。卵窩內之含氧量會隨著龜卵孵化 而降低,且在孵化的後期更為明顯。在垂直變化上,中層含氧量顯著較上 層及下層為低,而卵窩周圍水平位置的含氧量之變化並不明顯。 卵窩內的氧氣含量變化,主要受到沙溫的影響。在胚胎孵化早期並 不顯著;在孵化中期,因胚胎的發育使耗氧量增加,卵窩溫度也因代謝熱 累積而升高,卵窩中氧氣含量的變化也容易受溫度改變而影響;而在孵化 的後期,卵窩內溫度升至最高,總耗氧量也在此時達到最大值,卵窩內的 含氧量因此低於前期與中期之值,而溫度對含氧量的相關性也達到最高。 本研究也發現,潮汐、距海遠近或距植被遠近皆不會影響卵窩內之氧氣含 量的變化,而降雨僅會對卵窩上層的含氧量造成影響。

During embryogenesis, oxygen is one of the important environmental factors. Under the condition of insufficient oxygen, it can lengthen the incubation period, even result in death. This study use the little Bai-Dai beach on Orchid Island as an example, and discussed the change of oxygen content at different stages of embryonic development of the green turtle (Chelonia mydas) in Taiwan. The study also examine the effected egg size, number of viable egg, incubation period, temperature, sand size, precipitation and tide, on the change of oxygen content and hatching success. Results found that, the oxygen consumption during the embryogenesis is the main factor for the change of oxygen content. The embryonic development reduced the oxygen content, and more obvious in the 2nd half of the hatching period. On the depth scale, the oxygen content in the intermediate layer of the nest is significant lower than upper and bottom layers. However, not significant spatial differences was observed. Sand temperature is the main factor for the variation of oxygen content in the nest. The change was insignificant in the early stage of embryogenesis. In the intermediate stage, the experimental growth of embryos greatly increase the oxygen consumption, the increase of the nest temperature also enhanced the accumulation of metabolism heat, and effected the oxygen content in the nest. In the last stage, the nest temperature rose to the highest value. The total oxygen consumption also reached the maximent value. Thus, the oxygen content was lower in this stage than previous two stages. This study also found that the tide, distance between the nest and sea, as well as between the nest and vegetation line, did not effect the variation of oxygen content in nest. Precipitation can only effected the oxygen content in the upper layer of the nest.