Title: 台灣地區叉舌鰕虎屬之形態分類與分子演化

Keywords: 叉舌鰕虎屬;形態分類;分子演化; Glossogobius;phylogeny;D-loop;ND5

Abstract: 摘要 叉舌鰕虎屬Glossogobius Gill, 1859為鰕虎科中較大型魚種,廣泛分布在全球印度太平洋區之熱帶與亞熱帶區域,主要棲息在港灣、河口半淡鹹水域及淡水水域;台灣主要分布於各主要水系之中下游與河口,及龜山島流域。目前全球共有21個有效種,於本研究記錄分布在台灣河口及淡水水域共有7種,包含1新種。 由於目前台灣對於叉舌鰕虎明確的分類,及地理分布之資料較為短缺,再加上其屬別分類位階上仍有爭議,因此對於分佈在台灣的叉舌鰕虎重新描述,並將其形態特徵進行分析,再結合粒線體D-loop及ND5基因片段序列建構的親緣關係,將叉舌鰕虎屬種間分類加以釐清與探討。 本研究發現叉舌鰕虎屬種間分類定位穩定,其中金叉舌鰕虎、正叉舌鰕虎與G. sp.成一相似種群,此三個物種具有較相近的關係。針對橫列叉舌鰕虎與雙斑砂鰕虎P. biocellatus之屬別認定上:形態特徵方面證實橫列叉舌鰕虎之垂直乳突乃自縱列乳突演化而來,而分子類緣關係樹亦鞏固橫列叉舌鰕虎隸屬於叉舌鰕虎屬之地位;雙斑砂鰕虎之形態特徵與南非砂鰕虎Psammogobius knysnaensis極為相似,形態特徵類緣關係樹顯示超過50%的bootstrap值支持兩者有較相近的親緣關係,再加上分子類緣關係支持雙斑砂鰕虎被排除於叉舌鰕虎屬之外,自成一單系物種,因此應被分屬於Psammogobius。 從形態特徵與分子序列所建構的類緣關係樹所顯示的叉舌鰕虎屬種間以及其他比較屬別物種之相互關係得知,頭部兩頰的感覺乳突及感覺孔分佈排列在鰕虎科魚類間分類之重要性。

Abstract The fishes of Glossogobius Gill, 1859 are larger body-size benthic species among gobioid fishes in Taiwan. They are widely distributed over tropical and subtropical area of the Indo-Pacific inhabiting in the fresh waters, estuaries, lagoons and even coastal waters. Glossogobius is distributed around most river basins in Taiwan. There are 21 valid species in Glossogobius around the Indo-Pacific; among them, there are seven species to be distributed in fresh waters and estuaries of Taiwan. In order to clarify the phylogenetic perspective for such species group, we have employed the mtDNA sequences for further molecular analysis. Furthermore, the studies of molecular analysis have been selected the genetic markers including the D-loop and ND5 gene sequences. The molecular phylogenetic results will be discussed by their evolutionary hypothesis from specific morphological features. This study deems that there are stable positions in interspecific classification of genus Glossogobius, among them G. aureus, G. giuris and G. sp. belong to a monophyletic group. Because of the confusion over the generic placement of G. circumspectus and Psammogobius biocellatus, this result confirms that the infraorbital transverse papilla pattern in G. circumspectus has developed from a longitudinal pattern, and the phylogeny resulted from molecular analysis strengthens the position of G. circumspectus in Glossogobius. The characteristics of P. biocellatus are similar to P. knysnaensis, evolutionary hypothesis from specific morphological features exhibit that there is 50% over bootstrap value to support a closer relationship with each other, and P. biocellatus is eliminated from Glossogobius in molecular phylogenetic analysis. Therefore, P. biocellatus should be replaced into Psammogobius. From comparative analysis of molecular and morphological features, we can emphasis the importance of the arrangement of infraorbital papillae patterns in Gobiidae.