Title: 法式及日式橫桿拖網於深海生物採集上之多樣性比較

Keywords: 橫桿拖網;深海生物;多樣性 beam trawl;deep-sea;biodiversity

Abstract: 摘要 台灣的深海底棲生物採集調查研究才剛剛起步,本研究是首次針對兩種國外常用的深海橫桿拖網比較其採獲物種的組成,分別為法國研究船常用的法式橫桿拖網(French type beam trawl of 4 m span)及日本研究船常用之日式橫桿拖網(ORE type beam trawl of 3 m span),兩種網具都是近年來引進台灣的深海底拖網具,在型態上有很大的不同。法式橫桿拖網以木條作為橫桿,日式橫桿拖網則是以不□鋼管作為橫桿,法式橫桿拖網具有一對厚重的鐵製框架,網口較低,但在網口前連接一條白鐵鐵鍊,可刮起底泥掘取較多生活於底泥中的生物。日式橫桿拖網的網口較高、網具較輕,且鋼纜連接網具的位置也較法式橫桿拖網高,可能採獲到較多具游泳能力的生物。比較兩種網具在台灣深海的採集效率,包含所採得之物種的種類豐度與數量,希望找出較適合調查台灣深海底棲生物多樣性的網具,做為日後發展台灣深海生物研究之參考。本研究針對海洋生物主要的大類,魚類、甲殼十足類與軟體動物為分析對象,而魚類具有較強的游泳能力,甲殼類為底棲性且能快速移動,軟體動物為底棲性但移動能力較緩慢,分別代表生態習性不同的類群,在水深250 m、500 m及1200 m區利用法式及日式橫桿拖網在每一深度各施以3重複的採集。在調查的18個網次共採獲到48種264尾底棲性魚類,120種2392尾甲殼十足類與110種1131個軟體動物,以單變量分析(ANOVA)與多變量分析(ANOSIM, Cluster analysis and nMDS plot)分析的結果顯示,兩種網具在3個水深區採獲的底棲性魚類與甲殼十足類的物種組成與豐度在統計上沒有顯著差異,但日式橫桿拖網在採集軟體動物的效率上似乎較法式橫桿拖網高。而在不同深度下採獲的底棲性魚類、甲殼十足類與軟體動物的物種組成都有顯著差異,表示台灣地區的深海底棲生物垂直分佈有明顯的分層情形。在操作上法式橫桿拖網較日式橫桿拖網合適使用於台灣的海底地形,其成本只有日式橫桿拖網的1/10且較易維修。故如以操作效率及成本的觀點來看,法式橫桿拖網較適合作為台灣深海採集調查底棲性魚類與甲殼十足類之主要工具。

Abstract The 4 m French beam trawl and the 3 m ORE beam trawl are common research sampling gears for deep sea biodiversity. The French beam trawl is equipped with a tickler chain, a pair of heavier iron side ski and with a wider opening. The ORE beam trawl is much lighter and with a narrower but higher opening. It is, therefore, appears that the French beam trawl may yield more benthic species in the catches whilst the ORE beam trawl may be able to collect more bathypelagic species. No studies have been, however, conducted to compare the catch composition between these two types of trawls. In the present study, the assemblage structure of the demersal fishes, decapod crustaceans and mollusks in the Taiwan deep waters collected from the French type beam trawl and the ORE type beam trawl were compared at the depth of 250, 500 and 1200 meters. From multivariate analysis, the species abundance of the catches collected by both methods was similar in demersal fishes and decapod crustaceans. But for mollusks the ORE beam trawl collected more species and with high abundance than the French beam trawl. Both methods revealed strong zonation in the three deep-sea benthos assemblages, in which the 250 m yield the higher species richness. As there is no difference overall in the catch composition of demersal fishes and decapod crustaceans between the two types of beam trawl, in terms of the operational aspects and the environment of the Taiwan deep-sea (with lots of sunken wood and mud), the French beam trawl is more robust to use and can operate at cheaper costs.