Title: 台東縣蘭嶼鄉小八代沙灘之水平方向水勢能變化對綠蠵龜卵窩孵化的影響

Keywords: 水勢能;綠蠵龜 water potential;green turtle

Abstract: 土壤中水勢能的定義為土壤水之能量狀態,也就是水分在基質中移動的能力,水分會從水勢能較高處往較低處移動,其原理與滲透壓相同。龜卵在孵化的過程中,需要與基質進行水分與空氣的交換,因此基質水勢能的變化就會影響到龜卵是否能順利的孵化。 水分在沙層中會有分層的現象產生,一般沙灘可分成三層,表層是乾燥層,含水量約介於1∼2%,中間層是含水層,含水量約介於4∼6%,下層是地下水層,含水量約介於35∼45%,卵窩的深度就在中間層,而中間層的水分是以水平的方向的移動為主,因此實驗的目的是利用一底部切除之塑膠桶將卵窩埋置於中央,以隔絕水平方向之水勢能的變化,但不妨礙垂直方向的變化,來比較它們與沒有任何隔絕之沙網卵窩,其孵化時所造成的卵窩溫度、水勢能及卵窩含水量之改變,對龜卵之孵化是否會造成不同之影響。同時,藉由量測卵窩溫度、水勢能、卵窩含水量之變化、孵化期間之平均氣溫、降雨量及卵窩沙子的顆粒分析,來瞭解各影響因子間之相互關係。 經過92年及93年的野外實驗發現,塑膠桶卵窩與沙網卵窩,其水勢能與卵窩溫度及含水量的變化有顯著之不同,且將孵化期分成三個階段後,發現不論是沙網或塑膠桶卵窩,第二階段的卵窩溫度變化,對整個孵化期之水勢能與卵窩溫度的關係均有決定性的影響,且由孵化率可以發現,不論是沙網或塑膠桶卵窩,都是可以順利孵化成功。

Water potential is the energy of water content within the soil. The exchange of water would go from low water potential to high water potential that the same with the osmosis pressure. The developing embryo is coupled to the nesting beach through the exchange of the air and water. So the exchange of the water potential at the nesting beach may influence the incubation of the eggs. The water in the beach sand had delaminated. There are three layers in the beach sand. The surface of the beach is the dry soil that water retains 1 to 2%. The intermediate layer contents water around 4 to 6% . The bottom layer contents water around 35 to 40% . The clutches are placed in the intermediate layer. The major movement of water in the intermediate layer water is horizontal. My objective is that using the plastic tubs which can isolate the horizontal movement of water around the clutches and compares with the clutches without tubs that their exchange of water potential, temperature and water content. And realize the correlation between the temperature, water potential, water content in the clutches. Besides I also recorded rainfall and the air temperatures. After the field experiment, I found out that exchange of the clutch's temperature, water potential and the water content had the significantly different between the clutches with tubs and that without one. I also separated the incubation period into three parts. I found out that all clutch have a significantly different at the second part. And two kind of clutch could to hatch well.