題名: 臺灣航海教育海上實習制度建構之研究

關鍵詞: 航海高等教育;海上實習課程;海上實習;實習船

摘要: 百年大計教育為本,產業所需人材源自於教育所培育,臺灣航海教育目標定位於培育產業所需之專業航海人才,航海職能係偏重於技術層面的操作,高速化、大型化、科技化的船舶設計為現今產業的趨勢,航海教育的海上實習課程有其相對的重要性。 實習課程在專業人才培育過程中為不可或缺之一環,實習制度建構健全與否,對學生未來投入本業有絕對之影響,臺灣航海高等教育未配置實習船,遠程海上實習課程全程交由國人營運的船隊上執行,船期及實習名額仰賴航商提供,課程及教學悉數任由船上船員義務指導,而且船舶航行於海外,學校輔導未及,長久以來實習課程在受託產業、委託實習院校、實習學生、船上指導實習之船員等多方期待落差下產生議題。 航海職場由於具有離陸、離群以及不確定因素集聚之特性,傳統即不為國人所推崇,相對航海教育亦未受到海島國家應有的重視,長久以來實習資源匱乏,海上實習因依附產業提供資源逐年減少而數度變更實習制度,近年航海高等教育更將實習課程全數調降為選修,航海教育遠景實值堪慮。 本研究由航海人力資源需求導向引申航海教育面向,在航海職場為全球共通之特性下,依循國際海事組織所規範之航海人員培訓公約、美日等國航海教育實習課程規劃,並參考臺灣一般高等教育之實習制度與航海教育實習沿革等文獻進行分析,將海上實習課程問題建構為投入之規劃、課程之執行、產出之評鑑三構面,勾勒為九項準則編制問卷,提請航海實習相關產、官、學界專家,以層級分析過程比對實習問題權重,再以實習問題之九項準則編制半結構式問卷,以訪談模式就教國內參與航海教育實習決策者,做成研究結論與建議。 研究分析中發現,臺灣海上實習最大癥結在於教育專屬實習船之配置,但實習船取得及營運成本高昂,短期內國內購建不易,為維繫完整之航海教育課程,本研究提出現階段無自主實習船模式下,建構實習制度規劃、實習資源統籌、實習後評鑑等面向建議,以重塑臺灣航海教育利機。

All industries need talents, and talents are developed through education. And talents are the fundamental of every long-term plan. Taiwan navigation education specifically focuses on developing navigation professionals. Navigation functions focus on skill level of operations, nowadays, the trend of navigation industry is to design high-speed, large-sized, and technology-based ships, hence, the on-board sea training curriculum is relatively critical. Internship training curriculum is an indispensable part in talent development process; therefore, the completeness of internship training mechanism will make impact on students’ willingness on joining navigation industry. Taiwan Higher Education of Navigation does not equip with training ships, furthermore, all the long range sea training curriculums were executed by the local operating fleets, also rely on shipping vender to provide cadet quota, and the curriculum and training courses were voluntarily and randomly delivered by the seafarers on the ship. Ships are difficult to reach by school education due to the ship navigates overseas most of the time, so in the long run, the expectations of the internship training curriculum resulted in gaps and issues among the enterprise, schools, internship students and the seafarers. Traditionally, people do not highly praise about navigation related job due to the nature of navigation job-away from the land, isolation, and full of uncertainties. Therefore, the island countries did not value navigation education a lot. The sea internship training curriculum is attached to recourses which were provided by industry, and because the resources are decreasing year by year, the sea internship training curriculum mechanism was forced to modify several times. Even more, recent Higher Education of Navigation lowered all sea internship training curriculum as elective courses. The future of navigation education really needs more attention. This research starts from studying the needs of navigation human resources, and then extends to navigation education. Under the common characteristics of global navigation job, after following STCW Convention which was set up by International Maritime Organization, referring America, Japan and other countries’ sea internship training curriculum, analyzing current internship training curriculum of Taiwan general higher education and historic literature, the questionnaire was designed in 9 criterion and covered 3 dimensions-the involvement of planning, implementation, and the output of sea internship training curriculum. The study invited experts and professionals from industry, education and Government, analyzed and weighted questions by Analytic Hierarchy Process, used 9 criterion questions to come out a semi-constructive questionnaire, interviewed decision makers who are involved in local sea training curriculum, and then came out the conclusions. The study found out that the most critical issue of Taiwan sea internship training curriculum is lacking of training ships resource. However, the operating cost of acquiring training ships is extremely expensive and is not easy to obtain in a short term. In order to maintain the completeness of navigation education and re-establish the niche of Taiwan navigation education, this study proposed to construct sea internship training curriculum mechanism, to consolidate internship training resources and to evaluate the effectiveness after the internship training curriculum.