Title: 探討海運承攬運送業員工採用即時通訊系統關鍵影響因素之研究

Keywords: 即時通訊;海運承攬運送業;擴充型科技接受模型; Instant Messaging;Ocean Freight Forwarder;extended TAM

Abstract: 隨著網際網路的普及,即時通訊(Instant Messaging, IM)提供人們一種溝通的新管道,使用者能藉此進行線上即時的互動。伴隨使用者的增加,IM逐漸改變人們的溝通方式及習慣,如今已成為最受歡迎的網際網路溝通工具之一,其應用範圍目前也延伸至工作場所,帶給企業許多效益,如溝通效率的提升、溝通成本的降低等。海運承攬運送業接觸的產業廣泛,主要為貨主及運送人之間的媒介,其業務繁雜,須仰賴密集的溝通行為、大量的資訊傳遞等,以達到客戶對運輸服務之期望,因此,若能利用IM使其業務推廣及運作之效率提升,將能增加客戶滿意度,帶給公司更大效益。 本研究旨在以擴充型科技接受模式為基礎建立研究模式,據以探討海運承攬運送業員工採用IM的關鍵影響因素,建立研究模式,並以臺灣地區海運承攬運送業員工為研究對象進行實證分析。研究結果發現,知覺安全性對知覺易用性和知覺有用性有顯著正面影響;知覺易用性、知覺有用性對態度有顯著正面影響;知覺安全性、態度以及主觀規範均對使用意圖有顯著正面影響。

With the popularity of the Internet, Instant Messaging(IM) have become a new channel of communication. IM has changed the ways of communication we accustomed. IM provides instant on-line service of communication. Following the increasing number of IM users, there is more opportunity to use IM in office. There are some advantages of IM in the workplace (ex: increase the efficiency of communication, reduce the cost oof communication, etc.). On the other hand, ocean freight forwarders are the medium between shippers and carriers. They rely on frequent communications which include conversations and information to satisfy customers’ requirement. Hence, if ocean freight forwarders apply IM on their business, they may get more benefits. The objective of this study is to develop a novelty model of Ocean Freight Forwarders’ employees’ adoption on IM. Base on the theory of the Technology Acceptance Model (TAM), some correspondent constructs with IM are added into TAM (e.g. security and subjective norm). Structural Equation Modeling (SEM) is conducted to test the relationships among constructs. The empirical results indicate that security has significant positive effect on perceived ease of use and perceived usefulness, and perceived ease of use and perceived usefulness are important factors in explaining respondents’ attitudes towards the IM. Furthermore the impact of security, attitudes and subjective norm on behavioral intention are significant in this study.