Title: 應用資料包絡分析法評估全球主要貨櫃航商經營績效之研究

Keywords: 定期航運;績效評估;資料包絡分析法;Malmquist生產力指數; DEA;Liner Carriers;Malmquist

Abstract: 在定期航運中,全球主要的航商在貨櫃的運能上佔了大部分的比例,故本研究應用資料包絡分析法評估全球主要定期貨櫃航商的經營績效,本研究以CI-Online網站2010年之全球排名主要的貨櫃航商作為依據進行整體性的績效評估。但由於其中五家航商(地中海航運、漢堡南美航運、南美智利航運、太平洋航運及阿拉伯國家聯合輪船公司)的資料未臻齊全,故本研究僅選取其他十五家航商進行經營效率的績效評估比較。 本研究利用2006年至2008年各家航商的三項投入變數(貨櫃總TEU數、營運船舶TEU數、船舶總艘數)與一項產出變數(稅後淨營運利潤)作為效率衡量的指標,據以評估全球主要貨櫃航商之經營績效。應用資料包絡分析法之CCR模式、BCC模式兩種基本模式評估其經營績效,分析其規模報酬情形,最後使用Malmquist生產力指數進行跨期效率値的分析,將航商進行分類,分別對各類別做出未來應調整或加強的方向。

The leading liner carriers occupy the most of the capacity percentage. Hence, this study applies data envelopment analysis (DEA) to evaluate the performance of the leading liner carriers in the world. This study adopts the rank of leading liner carriers by the CI-Online website in April, 2010. Because of some liner carriers’ data are incomplete; only 15 liner carriers were selected to be evaluated in this study. This study evaluates 15 leading liner carriers for the period of 2006 to 2008 by three inputs (total containers, TEU in service, container ships) and one outputs (operating profits). CCR and BCC models were applied to evaluate the performance and to analyze the return to scales. Finally, the values of cross-period efficiency Malmquist Productivity Index were used to analyze the cross-period efficiency.