Title: 貨櫃航商船期準確度關鍵影響因素之分析

Keywords: 船期準確度;貨櫃航商;模糊德菲法;決策實驗室法

Abstract: 託運人(Shipper)依據貨櫃航商對外公布的船期表(Schedule),選擇合適的航線與航次,安排供應商工廠於裝貨港交貨及受貨人於目的地受領貨物之作業。貨櫃航商若加強運送時間的可靠性,可使託運人物流成本降低,以實現Just-on-time管理模式;相反地,若經常發生船期延誤現象,將導致託運人及貨櫃航商遭受損失。依據Drewry自2007年第三季至2009年第二季針對全球貨櫃航商船期準確度追蹤統計顯示,高達八成五的貨櫃航商船期準確度低於70%。為求改善船期準確度表現普遍不佳的現況,貨櫃航商進行決策時應該先考量哪些重要因素? 不同部門或航線是否會因立場不同而有不同的觀點? 眾多的因素當中,哪些是影響因素? 哪些又是被影響因素? 本研究以特性要因圖(Cause and effect diagram)的4P架構,包括政策(Policy)、程序(Procedure)、人員(People)與設備(Plant)作為專家問卷之構面,並以國內某知名貨櫃航商高階經理人員及服務滿十年以上航運實務專家為調查對象,採用模糊德菲法(Fuzzy Delphi)探求船期準確度影響因素之重要性排序,並採用決策實驗室法(DEMATEL)釐清各項關鍵影響因素間之因果關係。 本文研究結果發現如下: 1. 影響船期準確度之決策因素,不論是整體評估或分群評估,均以「規劃正確航線港口」、「妥善規劃碼頭時窗」與「培訓優良規劃人員」最為重要。 2. 不同的分群,其觀點亦不相同。如業務部較以託運人角度為出發點,重視是否提供託運人需要的航線服務及適合的靠港結關時間;運務部較重視規劃人才培養的長期策略;美國線較以改善現行作業為重點;而非美國線因與其他同業採取策略聯盟合作,固較重視政策面考量。 3. 分析因素間之因果關係結果顯示,最主要影響因素為「培訓優良規劃人員」、「規劃正確航線港口」、「樹立整體員工使命」與「實施必要追趕策略」;而最主要被影響因素為 「妥善規劃緩衝時間」、「妥善規劃碼頭時窗」、「控管船期安排作業」與「謹慎安排換船作業」。 本研究結果可以提供貨櫃航商推動策略方案之參考依據,亦可作為後續方案評估之基礎。

Based on sailing schedule published by container shipping carriers, shippers select the appropriate trade lane and vessel voyage to arrange export and import cargo. Shipper’s total logistics cost could be reduced as well as achieve the goal of “Just-on-time” once container shipping carriers provide reliable sailing schedule. In contrast, neither carriers nor shippers can reap the mutual benefits. According to Drewry consultant reports during 2007Q3 ~ 2009Q2, over 85% container shipping carriers performed bad on-time arrivals. The main purpose of this research is to analyze the key influential factors, which affect sailing schedule reliability, and the degree of their impacts. This study utilizes a hierarchical analysis framework to construct questionnaire survey, which consists of four aspects of objective, including policy、procedure、people and plant. The investigation is applied to top managers and experts of one famous container shipping carrier in Taiwan. This study adopts Fuzzy Delphi Method to analyze the importance of the key influential factors, meanwhile adopts DEMATEL (Decision Making and Trial Evaluation Laboratory) to clarify the causal relationship among each influential factor. The findings of this study are as follows: 1. Among the influential factors, ‘designing appropriate trade lane and calling port’ is the most important one, followed by ‘arranging berth window’ and ‘training employees’. 2. The analysis by different department and different trade lane reveals different point of view on this subject. 3. The main influential factors are ‘training employees’, ‘designing appropriate trade lane and calling port’, ’establishing corporate mission’ and ‘recovering schedule punctuality’. Additionally, the most crucial influential factors are ‘designing schedule buffer time’, ‘arranging berth window’, ‘managing vessel schedule’ and ‘arranging vessel phase in/out’. It is expected that the findings of this study could be taken as a good reference in making relevant decisions for container shipping carriers.