Title: 亞洲主要貨櫃港埠現況與發展之研究

Keywords: 亞洲地區;貨櫃港埠;競爭策略; Asia;container ports;competitive strategies

Abstract: 船舶運輸業競爭激烈,近年定期貨櫃海運的發展趨勢為船舶大型化、航商聯盟化及航線軸心化,相對影響貨櫃港埠的經營型態及發展策略,衍生改善港埠基礎設施之需求。而貨櫃港埠為了吸引航商灣靠,需持續性的進行船席泊位的建設與碼頭設施的更新,使得貨櫃港埠的競爭日益加劇。 因製造成本的優勢以及已開發國家的直接投資增加,加上區域經貿分工體系的進展,使得亞洲地區的經濟高度成長並帶來大量的貨櫃進出口量。亦由於貨櫃運輸需求力道強勁,亞洲地區貨櫃運量已佔全世界運量50%以上,顯示出全球航運業重心已向亞洲地區轉移。 本研究藉由蒐集亞洲地區主要貨櫃港埠的相關資料,以瞭解目前亞洲地區貨櫃港埠的發展及競爭情形。

Shipping industry is always a competitive market. There are tendencies towards vessel enlarging、strategic alliances and hub & spoke routing interacted the operating and strategies and increasing the basic facilities development of container ports. For attracting container carriers, the container ports’ managers are increasing berth numbers and renew their harbor facilities continuously. Asian lower manufacture cost、large investment of developed countries、the improvement of regional trading and high economic growth rate brings enormous container transportation. The Asia container transportation capacity of the World was over fifty percent that represented the container transportation request of Asia is significantly and became the shipping center of the World. This study aims to understand the development and competitive of Asian container ports by collecting and analysis related papers and information.