Title: 應用資料包絡分析法評估兩岸三地國際貨櫃港經營績效之研究

Keywords: 資料包絡分析法;兩相異系統模式;兩岸三地;國際貨櫃港;港口效率

Abstract: 近年來,由於中國經濟迅速崛起,帶動中國貨櫃港口的快速發展,全球知名海運研究機構 Clarkson Research Studies 曾對海運業發表研究報告,認為中國大陸出口強勁,是航運業的主要動力。本研究主要目的在暸解中國貨櫃航運的發展現況,並探討兩岸三地國際貨櫃港的經營績效。 以往使用「資料包絡分析法」(Data Envelopment Analysis, DEA)評估港口效率之研究,多未考慮港口管理體制不同,可能造成各港相對效率之差異,而將港口依管理體制不同分開評估;也未對各港所評估之相對效率值進行若干驗證。本研究應用資料包絡分析法之兩相異系統模式(Two Different System Model)、CCR模式與BCC模式,選取2008年貨櫃裝卸量超過百萬TEU之兩岸三地十六大國際貨櫃港為研究對象,以六項投入變數(貨櫃船席數、貨櫃船席長度、貨櫃碼頭面積、貨櫃碼頭堆積容量、橋式起重機數與冷凍櫃插座數)與一項產出變數(貨櫃裝卸量)作為效率衡量指標,據以評估兩岸三地十六大國際貨櫃港經營績效與港口管理制度之優劣;並將各港評估之相對效率值與當年度貨櫃裝卸量成長率進行比較驗證。 本研究結果顯示,兩岸三地十六大國際貨櫃港中,連雲港、廈門港與寧波港為相對有效率之港口;而相對無效率之港口依序為天津港、上海港、基隆港、廣州港、營口港、青島港、香港、深圳港、高雄港、大連港、台中港、福州港與煙台港。在港口管理制度比較上,則以「航港分立制」略勝「航港合一制」一籌。而相對有效率港口當年度貨櫃裝卸量成長率確實較相對無效率港口有較佳之表現。對於相對無效率之港口,本研究利用差額變數分析提出效率改善的方向與調整幅度,以作為港務當局研擬港口策略與調整資源配置之參考。

In recent years, the rapid growth of China’s economy has led its container ports to a large-scale development. Clarkson Research Studies once indicated that the booming export in China was the prime drive of shipping industry. The main purpose of this thesis is to explore current development of container shipping industry in China and to evaluate the performance of international container ports in the Cross Strait Tri-Region. Most earlier studies only evaluated the relative efficiency of selected ports, they neither distinguished ports from port administration nor attested the port efficiency. This study adopted Two Different System model, CCR model and BCC model of Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) to measure not only the efficiency of selected sixteen international container ports in the Cross Strait Tri-Region but also the efficiency of two different port administrations by six inputs (number of container berths, container berth lengths, container terminal area, container storage capacity, number of gantry cranes, number of reefer plugs) and one output (annual container throughput). Furthermore, this study tries to attest port efficiency by the annual growth rate of container throughput. The results showed that among the selected sixteen ports in the Cross Strait Tri-Region, Lianyungang, Xiamen and Ningbo are relatively efficient ports, while Tianjin, Shanghai, Keelung, Guangzhou, Yingko, Qingdao, Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Kaohsiung, Dalian, Taichung, Fuzhou and Yantai are relatively inefficient ports in sequence. Besides, the municipal port system (decentralized port administration) is more efficient than state-owned port system (centralized port administration). Moreover, the annual growth rate of container throughput attested to relatively efficient ports. For those relatively inefficient ports, this thesis expected to point out the direction of port efficiency improvement in terms of slack analysis, and serves as a reference for port authorities in strategic planning and reallocation of existing resources.