Title: 探討企業員工即時通訊軟體採用意願之關鍵影響因素-以海運承攬業為例

Keywords: 即時通訊;科技-組織-環境模式;海運承攬運送業;區別分析

Abstract: 隨著現今網路的普及即時通訊軟體(Instant Messaging, IM),已儼然成為一種時下溝通新的方式,伴隨使用者的增加,即時通訊軟體應用於職場上的機會也隨著增加,並且逐漸的改變溝通方式以及習慣。海運承攬運送業的業務屬性特殊,身為貨主以及運送人間的媒介,需要仰賴大量的溝通以及協調以達到滿足客戶並完成客戶對運輸服務期望的目標。 組織或是個人在面對新科技的導入或者採用時,有許多因素影響著使用者是否採用的意願。本研究目的在於探討海運承攬運送業之從業人員,對於是否採用IM意願的影響因素進行分析,試圖找出是否採用IM意願的關鍵影響因素。本研究對象為臺灣地區海運承攬運送業者,採用擴充式科技-組織-環境(Technological-Organization-Environmental, TOE)模式,從科技構面、組織構面、環境構面與社會行為之影響構面四個構面進行探討,提出九項研究假說。 本研究針對所提之九項進行區別分析驗證,研究結果發現於九項的假說中,認知的易用性以及同儕的影響完全達到顯著水準,為有效區別已採用與非採用對象的關鍵因素,其次資訊的安全性、認知的利益、與組織作業的相容性、環境的不確定性的掌握及認知臨場感體認性,部份達到顯著水準,也可作為區別採用與非採用的重要因素。最後則根據研究結果提出本研究的結論與建議。

Following the recent popularization of internet usage, Instant Massing (IM) had become a new path of communication. According to the increasing number of users, there is more opportunity to use IM in office and also changed the ways of communication we accustomed. Freight forwarders own a specific business characteristic. Being a medium between Shipper and Carrier, freight forwards rely on frequently communication and coordination to satisfy customers’ requirement and expectancy. Due to the developing of information technology, freight forwards got more challenge of getting different information rapidly. Either organization or personnel facing whether to adopt a new technology, there will be lots of factor that may influence the adoption. This survey intends to focus on the factors that may influence the adoption of IM for freight forwarder industry. Using the extended Technology-Organization-Environment framework, this survey tries to identify the critical factors influencing the adoption of IM for personnel of freight forwarders industry from technology characteristic, organization characteristic, environment characteristic and influence of social behavior characteristic and proposing nine hypotheses. Discriminant analysis was employed to test hypotheses and framework, the results showed that perceived ease of use and peer influence can completely achieve to distinguish adopters and non-adopters of IM for freight forwarders industry. Information security, perceived benefit, the compatibility of the operation, the control of environment uncertainty, and perceived awareness also have the ability to distinguish adopters and non-adopters of IM for freight forwarders industry. Conclusions and suggestions are discussed based on these results.