题名: Bacillus subtilis 及 Lactobacillus plantarum作為益生菌以增加花鱂抵抗病原菌之研究

Studies on Bacillus subtilis and Lactobacillus plantarum, as potential probiotics, on the resistance of Platy (Xiphophorus maculatus var.) to challenge infection with bacterial pathogen

关键词: 益生菌;乳酸菌;水產養殖

摘要: 分別藉由培養特性與投餵試驗,對選用之枯草桿菌(Bacillus subtilis BCRC 17903)與乳酸菌(Lactobacillus plantarum BCRC 10257),應用於觀賞水族作為益生菌進行可行性評估。結果顯示乳酸菌較枯草桿菌對多樣抗生素種類具較佳抵抗性。分別將試驗選用之枯草桿菌與乳酸菌以105及109 cfu/g等不同濃度混入飼料,連續投餵卵胎生花鱂達4週,於病原性嗜水性氣單胞菌浸泡攻擊試驗中,皆顯示較對照組較低之累積死亡率。 包裝運輸模擬試驗,於密封袋裝添加109 cfu/ml之枯草桿菌或乳酸菌,皆能較未添加組有效減緩總氨與亞硝酸之累積,顯示枯草桿菌與乳酸菌可作為益生菌使用,並具有應用於觀賞魚養殖之效益.

This study was conducted in order to evaluate the potential effect of Bacillus subtilis BCRC 17903 and Lactobacillus plantarum BCRC 10357 through a series of different test, in vivo and in vitro. Lactobacillus plantarum BCRC 10357 showed higher resistance to antibiotics compare to Bacillus subtilis BCRC 17903 that showed to be sensitive to various of the antibiotics, during the challenge test against pathogenic bacteria Aeromonas hydrophila (x106 CFU/ml) both of the probiotic showed lower accumulated mortality compare to the control. The two probiotic treatments of Bacillus subtilis BCRC 17903 (High, 109 CFU/g and Low, 105 CFU/g) as well as Lactobacillus plantarum BCRC 10357 (High, 109 CFU/g and Low, 105 CFU/g) were feed to Xiphophorus maculatus var. a popular tropical ornamental fish for a period of 4 weeks. Both of the probiotics show higher survivorship after the pathogenic bacterial immersion challenges. A transportation test was conducted Bacillus subtilis BCRC 17903 at a concentration of (106 CFU/ml) and Lactobacillus plantarum BCRC 10357 at a concentration of (106 CFU/ml), showed significantly lower accumulated concentration of total ammonia-N and nitrite-N at the end of the 24 hours, respectively. Results showed the potential of using probiotics to improve pathogen-disease resistance in Xiphophorus maculatus var. against pathogenic Aeromonas hydrophila strain, and their applications for water quality maintaining low ranges of ammonia and nitrite during the transportation test compare to control. The objective of this study was to see the performance of both Bacillus subtilis BCRC 17903 and Lactobacillus plantarum BCRC 10357, during each of the previously mentioned test and conclude if this strains of probiotics can be apply to ornamental fish culture.