Title: Sox相關基因在黑鯛性腺分化及發育之可能角色

Keywords: 黑鯛;性別分化 black porgy;sex differentiation

Abstract: Sox family具有HMG (higher mobility group) domain,可以結合DNA序列對於基因的調控有重要的生理意義。而在各種物種皆有發現且具有高度的保守度,其功能包括了神經分化、淋巴球分化、性別分化及軟骨形成等等。黑鯛為一先雄後雌雌雄同體的魚類,在性別的分化以及發育上具有複雜的調控。幼齡黑鯛從孵化後大約四個月會進行性別分化,到隔年一月會發育至成熟精巢進入繁殖季,繁殖季後卵巢發育精巢萎縮,此時整個性腺皆無成熟之配子,直至第二個繁殖季前又再度發育成功能性的雄魚,直到第三個繁殖季才有部份會性轉變成為雌魚。在幼年齡黑鯛雄性分化過程中sox3沒有顯著差異,而sox5表現下降,分化過後表現再度回升。sox8在分化後表現顯著上升,sox9則是隨著分化過程而有上升的趨勢。在一年齡投餵E2與AI促進卵巢發育實驗發現,sox3隨著卵巢發育表現顯著上升,sox5則有類似aromatase的表現出現,sox8在處理組與控制組有類似的趨勢,sox9並無顯著差異。在性腺發育與萎縮的實驗中,sox3隨著卵巢消長而有趨勢變化,sox5則分別在精卵巢萎縮時有上升的趨勢,sox8發現無明顯的趨勢,sox9在精巢中持續高度的表現,直到精子成熟時表現顯著降低。綜合以上而論,sox3可能在卵巢的發育中有重要的功能,而組織染色實驗顯示sox3表現在初級卵母細胞裡,推測與初級卵母細胞的發育有關。sox5則表現在性腺組織的萎縮期間,推測sox5可能對於性腺的萎縮與發育具有重要的地位。sox9在精巢發育期間顯著表現,而在進入成熟階段後表現卻下降,推測sox9可能在早期的精子生成過程中扮演重要的角色。Sox8在精卵發育萎縮過程皆無顯著趨勢,但在二年齡切除實驗中得知,精巢的切除會讓sox8顯著降低,推測雄性素可能有調控sox8的功能,而sox8的功能目前尚無明顯證據可以推斷。

Sox family has an important HMG (higher mobility group) domain which can bind with the DNA structure and regulate target genes. They were conserved in many species, and with many functions such as sex determination, testis formation, neuronal development, lymphocyte differentiation, sex differentiation and chondrogenesis. Black porgy, Acanthopagrus schlegeli bleeker, a marine protandrous hermaphrodite fish, have a complicated mechanism in sex differentiation and development. Juvenile fish processed male sex-differentiation about 4 month after hatch and developed to a functional male in 1st spawing season. After spawning, testis regressed and ovary grow up, testis developed again until the 2nd pre-spawning season. Nevertheless, about 40% fish change sex(male to female) in 3rd spawning season. In 0+ yr-old fish, sox3 expression had no obvious variation during sex differentiation, sox5 expression decreased during sex differentiation, sox8 expression increased after sex differetiation and sox9 expression had increased during testis development. E2&AI treatment induecd ovary development in 0+-yr-old fish, sox3 expression had an obvious variation during ovary development, sox5 expression seemed to be related to aromatase expression, sox8 expression had the same results with control experiment and sox9 expression had no obvious variation. In the gonadal regression and development experiment, sox3 expression increased with the ovary development. Sox5 expression increased with the gonadal regression. Sox8 expression had no obvious variation. Sox9 maintain high expression in testis and rapidly decreased in the mature-sperm stage. Sox3 expression appeared to be related to ovary development, especially at primary oocyte stage. Sox3 expressed in primary oocyte by in situ hybridization and immunohistochemical stainning, suggested that sox3 is related to primary oocyte development. Sox5 increased at the regressive stage of ganad and decreased at the developing stage of gonad, suggested that sox5 is related to the regression in testis and ovary both. Sox9 remained at high expression during spermatogenesis and decreased at the mature-sperm stage, suggested that sox9 is related to early spermatogenesis. Sox8 had no obvious variation during gonadal development and regression. However sox8 decreased dramatically after testis excision in 2+-yr-old fish, suggested sox8 might be regulated by androgen.