Title: 我國航機客艙異常事件風險評估與改善策略研擬

Keywords: 客艙異常事件;客艙安全;航空保安; Cabin Abnormal Incident;Cabin Safety;Aviation Security

Abstract: 客艙安全所包含的範圍相當廣泛,舉凡旅客生還因素、機艙設計、組員資源管理、航空保安與旅客在機艙內的安全等,近年來有關旅客行為的議題亦逐漸受到重視,美國聯邦航空總署FAA自西元1995年起,對旅客在航機客艙中的滋擾或暴力行為進行統計,英國民航局CAA也自2002年起針對旅客滋擾行為進行統計。我國飛安基金會則將統計的範圍擴大為客艙異常事件,自2001年起以國籍航空公司為對象進行資料統計與蒐集,並於2006年將客艙異常事件畫分為12類。本研究以風險管理的角度,就我國客艙異常事件進行探索與分析,並提出減少客艙異常事件的改善策略。 本研究依據我國飛安基金會對客艙異常事件的分類與定義擬定問卷,對分別來自於政府機關、民航業者與其他單位的民航專家進行訪談,並以結構性問卷請民航專家就客艙異常事件的嚴重性與發生頻率進行評估,並以伯朗-吉普森模式(Brown-Gibson Model)以及風險評估矩陣對客艙異常事件進行風險衡量,其中伯朗-吉普森模式(Brown-Gibson Model)分析的結果顯示,生病、受傷與使用行動電話等事件屬高度風險,非理性行為、抽菸、酗酒與其他等類別的事件則屬中度風險,低度風險類別則包含使用電子產品、言語攻擊、性騷擾、肢體攻擊與攜帶危險品等。 本研究另針對搭機旅客進行結構性的問卷調查,了解搭機旅客對客艙異常事件的認知與經驗、獲得飛安資訊的管道以及改善措施的配合意願。旅客問卷調查結果發現我國民眾對於飛安相關的資訊有一定程度的了解,對自身的安全也相當重視,且多數的旅客皆願意主動協助客艙組員處理客艙異常事件。 此外,本研究亦參考國籍航空公司的客艙組員手冊,並結合搭機旅客結構性問卷調查結果,提出處理客艙異常事件的標準作業程序,最後根據前述調查與訪談結果,對政府機關、航空業者、一般大眾以及相關單位提出改善客艙異常事件的策略與建議,例如加重旅客違法行為的處罰、避免供應烈酒、中小學生飛安教育等。

Most research related to aircraft cabin safety focused on survival factors after crash, security, and cabin crew duty. While it has not been carefully investigated, research related to cabin abnormal incidents is essential to flight safety. Cabin abnormal incidents (CAIs) include unexpected incidents on board of the aircraft, such as abnormal passenger behavior and medical problems. Data related to passenger smoking and alcoholic behavior have been collected by FAA since 1995 and CAA (UK) since 2002. The Flight Safety Foundation (R.O.C.) has broadened the scope of CAIs covered by FAA and CAA and categorized them into 12 items in 2006. This study analyzed the risk of CAIs and proposed improvement measures. This study interviewed cival aviation experts from government, carriers, and related organaizations to recognize the problems of CAIs. A qustionaire of evaluating serverity and frequency were also answered by those experts. To analyze the risk of CAIs, the Brown-Gibson Model and Risk Assessment Matrix were applied. According to the result, illness, injury and using mobile phones were in the high risk group, while irrational behabior, smoking, alchol abusment and others were in the middle risk group. Using electronic devices, verbal assault, sexaul harassment, physical assault, and carrying dagerous items were in the low risk category. This study also conducted a questionnaire survey the better understand the experience, channel of acquiring safety information and cooperating intention of incident-coping of airline passengers. The result showed that passengers acknowledged certain information of flight safety, and paid high attention on their own safety issues. Most passengers were willing to help cabin crew solving CAIs. The Standard Operation Procedure of coping CAIs were proposed after examining the current Cabin Crew Manuals from all Taiwanese airlines. Additionally, measures to improve flight safety by preventing CAIs were suggested to governments, carriers and the public, which included enhancing punishment for illegal behavior, reducing hard beverage provided, and flight safety education for students at elementary schools.