Title: 團隊領導者與部屬需求動機相似性對關係品質之影響探討

Keywords: 需求動機;關係品質;相似性;綜效 motivation;quality of relationship;similarity;synergy

Abstract: 摘 要 在企業中對於員工有關於專業能力的要求已經非常普遍化,進而在目前企業的著眼點,則是越來越關注及重視團隊的能力。團隊是否能在企業中發揮最大的綜效,其領導者與部屬間之關係品質所受到的影響佔了很深的層面。然而經剖析後發現,在領導者與部屬關係品質之間,又以領導者與部屬間的需求動機相似性所受之影響最鉅且最為關鍵。因此,本研究擬從需求動機相似性的觀點探討主管與部屬的關係品質。 本研究主要為探討團隊領導者與部屬需求動機相似性對關係品質之關連性,對於此次研究資料,透過金融業領導者與部屬配對問卷的方式來收集相關資料,問卷資料囊括三家金融業的科室主管42位與部屬183位,回收問卷之件數共227份,因問卷發放之前皆先以電話確認之故,回收率百分之百。經以信度分析、效度分析、皮爾森積差相關分析及回歸分析等方法進行統計分析得到以下研究結果: 1. 權力需求相似性越高,主管部屬間的關係也越差。 2. 成就需求相似性越高,主管部屬間的溝通品質越好。 3. 親和需求相似性越高,主管部屬間的關係品質反而不佳。 4. 傳統的人際關係(共事年數、同鄉、同校)對主管部屬關係品質無顯著影響。 關鍵字:需求動機、關係品質、相似性、綜效。 ii

Abstract In addition to the personnel professional ability, more and more enterprises concern about the capability of personnel to work as a team. The quality of relationship between the leader and members determines the team performance. In return, the quality of relationship between the leader and members is mostly affected by the leader-member similarity in motivation. The main purpose of this research is to study the effect of leader-member motivation similarity on the relational quality of a team. The leader-member pair questionnaires are delivered to three banks, including 42 persons in management position and 183 subordinates. Since questionnaires are delivered after the telephone confirmation, the response rate is 100%. Through the reliability analysis, validity analysis, Pearson correlation analysis and regression analysis, four findings follows: 1. The higher the similarity in power motivation, the worse the leader-member relationship is. 2. The higher the similarity in achievement motivation, the better the leader-member communication quality is. 3. The higher the similarity in affiliation motivation, the worse the leader-member relational quality is. 4. The traditional interpersonal relationships (the years to work as colleagues, fellow villager, schoolfellow) do not significantly affect the leader-member relational quality. Key words: motivation, quality of relationship, similarity, synergy iii