Title: 911事件後貨櫃航商之海運保安因應策略

Keywords: 海運保安;防恐;恐怖攻擊;模糊層級分析法 maritime security;Terrorism;Content Analysis;Fuzzy AHP

Abstract: 在911事件發生後,讓全球供應鏈安全亮起紅燈。現在經由海運運輸的貨物佔全球貨物運輸90%,一旦航運被恐怖主義者當作恐怖攻擊的工具,後果將會不堪設想。因此國際海事組織、美國當局制定出海運保安法規,以預防的角度來避免恐怖攻擊的發生。貨櫃航商雖然有致力於海運保安的心,但是又受限於本身資源、資金有限,貨櫃航商該如何在受限的情況下,有效執行海運保安這一個議題呢? 本論文的主要目的是運用模糊層級分析法(Fuzzy Analytic Hierarchy Process)找出對貨櫃航商而言,哪一策略議題是對航商重要的策略,給予航商在資源有效的情況下,明確執行海運保安策略的相關建議。

After the 911 event, the safety of global supply chain has been seriously jeopardized by terrorist attacks. Since the ocean transportation accounts for ninety percents of world cargo transportation, it will cause serious damage to the world transportation once terrorist target on ocean transportation activities.Accordingly, International Maritime Organization and U.S. government enacts the maritime security laws to prevent international terrorism.Although shipping companies are devoted to secure maritime activities, they are restricted to limited resources and capitals. Therefore, how to achieve the maritime security under limited resources and capitals becomes a critical issue to shipping companies. This thesis uses Fuzzy Analytic Hierarchy Process to explore possible strategies for shipping companies to achieve maritime security. And we will find out the most effective strategy and propose suggestions for shipping companies to implement according to companies finite resources and funds.