Title: 台灣吳郭魚最適養殖規模與石斑魚資源重配置之研究

Keywords: 吳郭魚;貿易壁壘;供需模型;生產者剩餘;消費者剩餘;總體社會福利

Abstract: 摘要 台灣養殖魚類以吳郭魚產量為最高,是重要養殖魚種之一,養殖面積僅次於虱目魚。其消費市場以出口為主,所以容易因貿易壁壘使出口量回流,導致產銷失衡。所以,為降低養殖風險及提高產業效益,本研究係吳郭魚產業現況探討為出發點,利用複迴歸分析建立供需模型,並以生產者剩餘、消費者剩餘及總體社會福利來推估滿足國內產銷雙方福利下最適養殖價量,作為台灣吳郭魚最適養殖規模之依據。 本研究結果指出,台灣吳郭魚產業主要受出口需求影響,出口量多寡會影響國內產銷雙方福利。在滿足國內產銷雙方福利的前提下,最適生產量為「73,521公噸」、生產價格為「40元/公斤」,在此條件下,吳郭魚養殖規模須縮減708公頃以維持產銷平衡,而縮減面積如以石斑魚為養殖替代品種,將提升台灣養殖經濟效益,並維持吳郭魚產業的永續發展。

Abstarct Tilapia farming has a largest annual production and is an important aquaculture in Taiwan. This farming is at the second leading place according to its total farming area. Tilapia produced in Taiwan is majorly supply the need for the international demand. If the international demand is declining as the results of price concern or trade barriers that may cause over supply in Taiwan’s domestic market. In order to reduce the possible risks, the annual production quantity of tilapia in Taiwan need to be properly managed. The objective of this research is to estimate a set of optimal prices for domestic market concern based on a series of evaluations on supply-demand model, producer- consumer surplus and overall social welfare. As a result, an optimal production scale on Taiwan’s tilapia farming may be well planned out for the policy maker. The results of this study indicated that the international demand has a significant effect on the profitability of domestic marketing in Taiwan. This study further pointed out that an optimal annual production of Taiwan’s tilapia would be at 73,521 tons according to an estimated optimal price of 40TD/kg for the producers concern. Therefore, the total farming area of tilapia at present would be better reduced by 708 hectares which may be reallocated for the grouper farming in future. As the result, this management may help the tilapia farming to be sustainable and may increase the economic efficiency of Taiwan aquaculture as a whole.