Title: 點帶石斑與龍膽石斑之仔稚魚骨骼初期發育研究

Keywords: 骨骼初期發育;點帶石斑;龍膽石斑 early skeletal development;Epinephelus coioides;Epinephelus lanceolatus

Abstract: 本研究以軟硬骨二重染色法探討點帶石斑(Epinephelus coioides)和龍膽石斑(E. lanceolatus)仔稚魚骨骼之初期發育。點帶石斑孵化後第一天(體長約2.4mm),大多未發現有明顯的骨骼,但有些魚苗已有膜骨質的鎖骨(cleithrum)。第二天(體長約2.5mm),已經可以觀察到口部區域有膜骨質主上顎骨(Maxilla)、米克爾氏軟骨(Meckel’s cartilage)、方骨(Quadrate)、續-舌顎軟骨(Symplectic-hyomandibular cartilage)、角舌-上舌軟骨(Ceratohyal-epihyal cartilage)、軟骨桁(Trabecula)和喙-肩軟骨(Coraco-scapular cartilage)形成。第三天(體長約2.7mm)除了上述的軟骨有延長、擴大,基鰓(Basibranchial)和角鰓(Ceratobranchial)軟骨也漸漸明顯。第四天(體長約2.8mm)鞏膜軟骨(Scleral cartilage)形成。第九天(體長約3.4mm)開始有膜骨質的第二背鰭棘和兩根腹鰭棘延長。第十二天(體長約3.6mm)齒骨(Dentary)硬骨化。第十六天(體長約4.3mm)膜骨質前鰓蓋骨(Preopercle)出現,脊椎的神經棘(Neural spine)和血管棘(Haemal spine)軟骨形成。第二十一天(體長約5.6mm)口部大多硬骨化,鰓部硬骨接連出現,額骨(Frontal)也開始硬骨化,脊椎的硬骨也出現了,脊索末端上屈(Preflexion),尾鰭發育。第二十七天(體長約9.3mm)背鰭、腹鰭、臀鰭等各軟硬鰭條硬骨化。第三十天(體長約14.5mm)全身骨骼大都硬骨化,顱部的骨骼分化出相對於成魚頭每塊顱骨的外型。第三十五天(體長約25.0mm)第二背鰭棘和腹鰭棘長度與體長的比例縮短到接近成魚。 龍膽石斑在前六天(體長約2.4~3.3mm)的骨骼發育和點帶石斑相似,只有在第三天後體長略比點帶多7~9%。但是在第七天(體長約3.5mm),龍膽石斑已經開始發育第二背鰭棘和兩根腹鰭棘,比點帶石斑早約兩天。龍膽石斑第十二天的骨骼發育程度約跟點帶石斑第十六天相當。因為龍膽石斑魚苗骨骼的快速成長,養殖上才會比點帶石斑來的困難許多。

The study used the clear and stain method to confer early skeletal development in larvae and juvenile of the orange-spotted and giant grouper. The larvae of Epinephelus coioides (about 2.4mm TL) had not developed significant skeleton at the first day after hatching(DAH), but some already had cleithra of os embranaceum. At the second DAH(about 2.5mm TL), the larvae could develop the maxilla of membranaceum, Meckel’s cartilage, quadrate, symplectic-hyomandibular cartilage, ceratohyal-epihyal cartilage, trabecula and coraco-scapular cartilage in the oral region. At the third DAH(about 2.7mm TL), besides all of the foregoing cartilage had lengthened and broadened, the basibranchial and ceratobranchial cartilage become more significant. The scleral cartilage had taken shape at the fourth DAH(about 2.8mm TL). The embranaceum of the 2nd dorsal and pelvic fin spines appear and lengthen at the 9th DAH(about 3.4mm TL). The dentary had ossified at the 12th DAH(about 3.5mm TL). At the 16th DAH(about 4.3mm TL), the embranaceum of the preopercle appear. The neural spine and haemal spine cartilage are forming in vertebrae. At the 21th DAH(about 5.6mm TL), the oral region had almost ossified. The bones in branchial region were appeared. The frontal had ossified, too. The preflexion of notochord was begun, and the caudal fin had developed. At the 27th DAH(about 9.3mm TL), the dorsal fin, pelvic fins, and anal fin had ossified. At the 30th DAH(about 14.5mm TL), all skeleton were almost ossified, and the larval’s cranial roof had became the same with the adult’s. At the 35th DAH(about 25.0mm TL), the length of the 2nd dorsal and pelvic fin spines with the total length had become as short as the adult. The larval development of E. lanceolatus were similar to E. coioides in previous six days(about 2.4~3.3mm TL), but E. lanceolatus’s TL were just longer 7~9% than E. coioides. In the 7th DAH(about 3.5mm TL), the larvae of E. lanceolatus had developed the 2nd dorsal and pelvic fin spines, and that were earlier than E. coioides for 2 days. The larval development of E. lanceolatus in the 12th DAH were similar to E. coioides in the 16th DAH. This study demonstrated that the larval’s skeleton of E. lanceolatus grown faster, so the E. lanceolatus had more difficulties in aquaculture than E. coioides.