Title: 第三方物流業者評選模式之建構與應用

Keywords: 第三方物流;模糊集合理論;三角形模糊數;模糊多準則決策

Abstract: 企業為了降低成本,增加競爭優勢,將物流功能(如運輸、倉儲、及資訊科技等)委外給適當的第三方物流業者已相當普遍。企業透過物流委外的決策,不僅本身可以專注於核心專長的發揮,另可達到企業物流經營績效的提昇,使公司在競爭的態勢上更具競爭優勢。台灣之第三物流業正處於起飛之階段,物流業者卻又良莠不齊,有鑑於此,建立一套第三方物流業者之評選模式,就顯的格外有意義。 本研究探討供應鏈各層級成員對於產業環境影響層面及第三方物流業者選擇準則之認知分析與重視程度的差異性。分析台灣產業,將區分成上丶中丶下游三個層級,探討環境因素對其第三方物流業者選擇準則的影響程度及差異性。共郵寄150 份問卷,回收101份(67.33%),有效問卷74 份(73.27%)。本研究參考過去相關研究,並透過專家訪談,歸納出適用於評選第三方物流業者的七個主要構面及35項評估指標,將選擇準則分為成本丶服務層次丶過去績效與聲譽丶技術丶溝通系統、綠色環境及組織管理與控制等七構面以及31個評估準則;並利用模糊集合理論建立第三方物流業者之評選模式。 結果發現,成本構面的考量往往都不是最為一般使用者的優先考慮,反之服務層次中,如準時交貨可靠度、貨物狀況保全良好能力、突發事件應變能力、服務持續改善能力以及完善的售後服務這方面的考量才是一般企業在進行企業物流委外中首先重要的考量,顯示目前顧客導向之重要性,可作為第三方物流業者在改善時的參考依據。

Logistics outsourcing is widely adopted by many companies around the world. Selection of appropriate third party logistics (3PL) providers which offer various logistics services such as transportation, warehouse and information technology is a crucial task for companies which aim to achieve cost reduction and gain competitive edge. Taiwan logistics industry is now at the stage of rapid growth but the providers are uneven. In consideration of this phenomenon, it is important and valuable to construct a model of choosing third party logistics providers. This study examines the selection criteria of the third-party logistics providers and investigates the affecting factors in the selection process. The industry sectors along the Taiwan logistics industry’s supply chain are the study subject. The 3rd PL’s selection criteria at different tier (up, middle, down) of such supply chain are studied respectively. A questionnaire contains 42 items was constructed and mailed to 150 logistics service users in April 2008. One hundred-one questionnaires were returned (a 67.33% return rate) and seventy-four questionnaires were valid (73.37% valid). Our research generalized seven main dimensions and 31 indicators according to related researches of selecting 3rd PL Providers opinions of experts. The selection criteria are categorized into 7 factors: cost, service level, past performance and reputation, technology system, communication system, green environment and management and control. Then we applied fuzzy set theory to construct the model of selecting 3rd PL Providers. The results indicate that the dimensions of cost is not the users first consideration, but service levels, such as timely delivery reliability, maintain the integrity of cargo, emergency response capabilities, continuous improvement, after-care service are regarding business enterprises doing outsourcing logistics important considerations , shows that the importance of the current customer-oriented. The results provide valuable implications for 3PL providers to improve their services and market shares.