Title: 探討貨主採用貨櫃保安服務影響因素之研究

Keywords: 貨櫃保安服務;貨櫃運輸;擴充型科技接受模型;RFID; CSS;container transportation;extended TAM;RFID

Abstract: 貨櫃保安服務(Container Security Service, CSS)是目前海運界最新導入的科技服務之一,由於其為主動式RFID的應用,故具備一次可讀取多筆資料、無線傳輸、自動偵測與安全性高等特性,可提高企業的營運效率、節省人力成本。在911事件後,美國國土保安部門推動了一系列反恐法案,法案中明文規定需利用運輸安全裝置(CSD)來篩檢高風險之貨櫃,以降低恐怖組織利用貨櫃攻擊美國本土之風險。由於科技日新月異的進步,目前全世界主要港口,有關CSS之軟硬體設備已日趨完善,因而促使CSS之產生。 本論文旨在建立一個海運業貨主對於CSS的採用模式,並加以驗證。本研究以科技接受模型(TAM)為基礎,加入符合CSS特色之因素,如「成本」、「安全性」與「主觀規範」等構面,並以結構方程模式(SEM)來驗證各構面之間的關係。 結論顯示,「安全性」與「知覺有用性」對於貨主的採用「態度」和「行為意圖」有重要的影響,另外「安全性」對於「知覺易用性」亦有顯著的正向影響,「主觀規範」對於「行為意圖」亦達顯著水準。然而「知覺易用性」對於「態度」的關係在本研究中未被顯著支持。最後則分別就理論與實務方面進行討論本研究成果之意涵。

Container Security Service (CSS) is one of the latest technical services in the maritime industry which is an application of active RFID. The characteristic of CSS including multiple data collection, wireless transmission, auto-detection and higher security which could enhance the efficiency of container status control and save the labor cost. After the 911 event, U.S. Customs and Border Protection has legislated a series of acts to act against terrorism. Some stipulations initiated to use conveyance security device (CSD) to sift the containers with high risk of terrorism attack. Because the improvement of technologies, the facility of the CSS are ready in major ports of the world that enhance the container security services. The objective of this study was to develop and empirically test a model of Shippers’ adoption on CSS in shipping industry. Base on the theory of the Technology Acceptance Model (TAM), some correspondent constructs with CSS was add into TAM (e.g. cost, security and subjective norm). And a structural equation modeling (SEM) was conducted to test the relationships among constructs. The results indicate that security and perceived usefulness are important factors in explaining respondents’ attitudes towards the CSS. Furthermore security has a positive effect on perceived ease of use and the impact of subjective norm on behavioral intention is significant in this study. However, the effect of perceived ease of use on attitude toward the behavior was not supported in this study. Theoretical and practical implications of the research findings are discussed.