題名: 組織氣候與員工工作滿意度對組織承諾-以海運承攬運送業為例

關鍵詞: 組織氣候;工作滿意度;組織承諾;海運承攬運送業 organizational climate;job satisfaction;organizational commitment;ocean freight forwarder

摘要: 摘要 近年來,海運承攬運送業在台灣的運輸產業裡扮演一個非常重要的角色。隨著未來的發展,如何透過組織內特有及適當的組織氣候,來提高員工的工作滿意度,進而使員工對公司產生更高的組織承諾,將是一個重要的課題。如果能了解其行為動機並加以引導員工,一方面可以使員工對工作懷抱著更高的熱忱與動力,一方面也能提升組織內的績效。 本研究擬針對台灣地區海運承攬運送業之員工進行組織氣候、員工工作滿意度與組織承諾之相關研究。本文以組織氣候為自變項,組織承諾為依變項,員工工作滿意度為中介變項,來探討變項間的相關性。研究結果顯示: 1.當海運承攬運送業之員工對組織氣候中的結構特性認同度越高時,可以有效的提升其工作滿意度。 2.當海運承攬運送業之員工其工作滿意度越高時,其對公司的價值承諾與努力承諾程度會越高。 3.海運承攬運送業之組織氣候部份的構面對組織承諾的部份構面亦有顯著的影響。 4.當海運承攬運送業之組織氣候對組織承諾的影響中,員工工作滿意度的中介效果是顯著的。 整體而言,本研究驗證了海運承攬運送業在組織氣候、員工工作滿意度及組織承諾等三個變項間的相互關係。經由結果可得知,組織應重視並營造出適當的組織氣候,來提升員工的工作滿意度,進而提高員工對組織的承諾,增加員工向心力,使其願意為組織盡心盡力,以提升組織績效及維持組織的競爭力。

Abstract In recent years, the ocean freight forwarder plays an important role in transportation industries in Taiwan. For the development of the future, it is an important thing to the enterprises how to elevate the job satisfaction of employees by the individually and adequate organizational climate and will promote the organizational commitment of the employer. If enterprises can understand the employees’ motivation and lead them, it will make employees give more passion to their work and improve the performance of organization. The research focuses on the influence of organizational climate, job satisfaction and organizational commitment in ocean freight forwarders. In this study, organizational climate is used as the independent variables, job satisfaction is used as the intervening variable, and organizational commitment is the dependent variable. The purpose of this research is to find out the relationship and the difference among the organizational climate, job satisfaction and organizational commitment. The results of this study show that: 1.When the ocean freight forwarder’s staff get higher agreement of the structural character in organizational climate, the job satisfaction can be enhanced effectively. 2.When the ocean freight forwarder’s staff get higher job satisfaction, their value commitment and arduous commitment could be higher. 3.The partial dimensions of organizational climate in the ocean freight forwarder have significant influence to the partial dimensions of organizational commitment. 4.In the influence of organizational climate versus organizational commitment, the intermediary effect of job satisfaction is significant. We can come to conclusion by the study results that enterprises should emphasis on building appropriate organizational climate to elevate the job satisfaction of employees, getting employees more level of the organizational commitment. It will lead employees to make more efforts to the enterprises, and improve the organization performance and maintain the competitive advantage.