Title: 三種氣候型態其溫度及水色對台灣牡蠣養殖產業影響之研究

Keywords: 氣候變遷;牡蠣養殖;表水溫;水色 climate change;oyster;sea surface temperature;ocean color

Abstract: 牡蠣多養殖於淺海、潮間帶地區,其生產過程與環境因子密不可分,易受水溫、水色等因素影響其經濟效益。此外,在全球暖化趨勢下,不同氣候型態,是否直接影響沿岸水溫、水色,進而衝擊牡蠣產業,實為重要之研究課題。 本研究針對三種氣候型態(聖嬰、反聖嬰及常態),分別估算其表水溫及水色之統計特徵值,藉統計模式探討各氣候型態對台灣牡蠣產量之影響。研究指出,無論氣候型態為何,水色與表水溫成負相關,水色會隨著表水溫升高而降低。若水色過高,將導致牡蠣產量降低。聖嬰型態或是常態時期,表水溫升高,有利牡蠣單位產量提昇,但在反聖嬰型態,表水溫持續升高,將導致牡蠣單位產量降低。反聖嬰型態及常態時期,若高水色劇增,將導致牡蠣產量顯著降低。總結研究結果,水色對台灣牡蠣產量影響最為重要。

Oysters are breeding in coastal and intertidal zones. Its production process and environment factors’ correlation are inseparable and easily affected by sea surface temperature and ocean color on oyster industry profitability. However, at the global warming tendencies, different climatic patterns may effects on sea surface temperature and ocean color directly and then impact on oyster industry. It’s an important subject for study. This study is estimating statistics characteristics to analyzing sea surface temperature and ocean colors’ effect of three climate patterns including El Niño, La Niña and Normal on oyster production in Taiwan. As a result, a negative correlation between sea surface temperature and ocean color of any climate pattern, when sea surface temperature increase may induce ocean color to decrease. High ocean color may induce the oyster production to decrease of any climate pattern. In El Niño and Normal pattern, when sea surface temperature rise may induce the oyster production to increase, but in La Niña, sea surface temperature rise may induce the oyster production to decrease. In La Niña and Normal pattern, if the extremely high ocean color occurs significant induce the oyster production to decrease. In conclusion, ocean color is an important factor to the oyster production in Taiwan.