Title: 散裝二手船購船決策關鍵影響因素與服務因素之分析

Keywords: 散裝船;二手船;層級分析法;船舶經紀人

Abstract: 航運相關產業中,近年來以散裝航運市場之變化最顯著,其經營與決策方式有別於定期航運。本文主要就我國散裝航運公司之立場,分析散裝二手船購船決策影響因素與服務因素之問題。由於二手船買賣程序冗長、船價波動激烈與市場流動性低,造成購船時機難以確切掌握,因此購船決策為航運公司最重要之風險評估要項。本文首先分析散裝二手船購船決策影響因素,採用層級分析法(AHP),從市場、財務、船舶與經紀人等不同層面構建層級分析架構,分析散裝航運公司購船決策關鍵影響因素及其影響程度。有關散裝二手船購船服務因素方面,本文採用重要與表現分析法(IPA)以及重要表現與容忍分析法(IPTA),結合層級分析評估架構之準則(服務因素),探討購買二手船不同方案中,航運公司對船舶經紀人所提供的服務因素之重要、表現與容忍程度及其差距。研究結果如下: 1. 購船決策評估目的以「市場預測與價格」最為重要,其次依序為「財務管理之考量」、「船舶狀況與規格」與「船舶買賣經紀人」;就評估準則而言,以「市場景氣預測」最為重要,其次依序為「市場運價高低」、「購船資金取得」、「船舶資產操作」與「新船交船時間」。不同屬性與背景之群體,對特定因素重視程度或有顯著差異。 2. 四項購船方案中,「船舶價格」因素皆落在核心保持區,「船舶前手資訊」因素皆落在「第四優先改善區」;超輕便極限型船方案中,「購船資金取得」與「船舶資產操作」皆落在第一優先改善區。 以上研究結果分別可提供散裝航運公司作為二手船購船決策之依據與船舶經紀人公司之服務因素評估。

In the past few years, bulk shipping market operation has faced the most significant prosperity within the shipping industries. The manner of bulk shipping operation and decision making is different from liner shipping. This research mainly analyzes key influence factors of secondhand ship-purchasing decisions and secondhand ship-purchasing service factors from a standpoint of bulk shipping corporations. However, the lengthy process of sale and purchase secondhand ships, severe fluctuation of ship price, and low liquidity of ship make ship-purchasing opportune time difficult to catch. For this reason, ship-purchasing is the most important risk-measuring point for shipping corporations. First, this research analyzes the key influence factors of secondhand ship-purchasing decisions and uses analytic hierarchy process (AHP) to discuss the key influence factors of ship-purchasing decisions from bulk shipping corporations’ viewpoint. we construct analytic hierarchy framework by means of market, finance, ship and broker perspectives to analyze the influence factors and rankings of ship-purchasing decisions on bulk shipping corporations’ viewpoint. In respect in secondhand ship-purchasing service factors, this research uses importance-performance analysis (IPA) and importance-performance and tolerance analysis (IPTA) to discuss the degree of importance, performance, and tolerance of shipbrokers’ service factors in different ship-purchasing alternatives. Results demonstrate as follows: 1. “Market forecast” is the most important object of ship-purchasing decisions and the weight of other objects are as followed by, “consideration of finance management,” “condition and specification of ship,” and “shipbroker.” “Prediction and price of market” is the most important criterion of ship-purchasing decision and the weight of other criteria is as followed by, “market freight and hire,” “obtaining ship-purchasing fund,” “ship asset play,” and “delivery schedule of new building.” However, ship corporations of different attribute and background has significant discrepancy in the rankings of particular factors. 2. In four ship-purchasing alternatives, “ship price” factor locates in the “primarily keep up good work” area and “historical ship information” factor locates in the “fourth low priority” area. In supramax ship-purchasing alternatives, both “obtaining ship-purchasing fund” and “ship asset play” factors locate in the “concentrate here area”. It is expected that the above findings of this research can serve as a good reference for ship corporations in making secondhand ship-purchasing decesions and for shipbroker corporations in secondhand ship-purchasing service quality improvements .