Title: 企業集團治理差異之研究

Keywords: 公司治理;集團企業 corporate governance;conglomerate

Abstract: 近年來,國內外陸續爆發出一連串知名企業之財務弊案事件,遂引發各界質疑現行公司治理(corporate governance)機制之有效性。在台灣,集團企業更是爆發出許多的弊端,本研究將以家族與非家族企業集團來做討論,針對董事會的組成、法人所握有的股權結構來探討其與公司治理成本的關係,共分別擷取434家集團企業作為樣本,來驗證本文所提出的假設金融集團企業與非金融集團企業,因有集團企業內有金融機構,而導致公司治理成本相對明顯高於其他,使得公司治理機制效用不彰。研究結果發現金融集團企業之公司治理成本較於非金融集團企業高,因此若要強化金融集團企業要公司治理機構,必須經由法令上執行與改善金融集團企業的營運機制。

Recently, there are many financial crises around the world. The main reason is that the system of corporate governance is not healthy enough. In Taiwan, there are many problems of corporate governance in the company of the group business. Under the perspectives of corporate governance, this paper discusses the relationship between the corporate governance cost and the composition of board, the structure of ownership in state-own enterprises after privatization. Our samples are 434 group-business . The samples will put to the test to show if our hypothesis is supported. The hypothesis is the corporate governance cost , it moves up for the performance of state-owned enterprises after privatization, but the right for dominator is not transformed. The result is the finance conglomerate paid more than corporate governance than no finance conglomerate. So, finance conglomerate have to improve their operating system and administer to the policy to mend their corporate governance.