Title: 貨櫃船舶設籍關鍵影響因素與設籍方案之評選

Keywords: 貨櫃船;船舶設籍;出籍;權宜籍船;層級分析法

Abstract: 於競爭激烈的航運產業環境下,航運公司為規避較高的營運成本以及對船員僱用條件、稅捐負擔及船舶標準等營運因素之管制,將船舶設籍在營運條件限制寬鬆的國家或地區,已成為航運業的重要營運策略之一。有鑑於國內外雖有若干探討船舶出籍現象與原因之相關文獻,但大多未針對不同航運市場之特性,系統化的深入分析與探討,因此本文採用層級分析法(AHP)及ANOVA統計檢定,針對我國在全球航運產業中具有相當重要性之貨櫃船舶,從因應政府政策、降低營運成本、改善經營條件與配合市場環境等四種不同層面,分析各項相關因素對我國貨櫃航運公司船舶設籍選擇之影響程度或重要度。有關船舶設籍地點方面,本文亦以層級分析法(AHP)量化分析我國貨櫃航運公司選擇船舶設籍地點之偏好,分析影響船舶設籍地點之關鍵因素,並進一步探討不同屬性航運公司對各項影響因素之差異。最後又以調整評估目的綜合權重後對選擇船舶設籍地點之影響,採用敏感度分析進行評選。本文研究發現: 1. 影響我國貨櫃船舶設籍的決策因素,整體而言,以「降低營運成本」之目的層面最為重要,其次是「配合市場環境」與「改善經營條件」;評估準則以「營運地區限制」影響程度最大,其次較重要者依序是「國內市場開放」、「船員僱用來源」、「船員成本」、「稅捐負擔」等因素。 2. 我國貨櫃航運公司對設籍地點之偏好,以巴拿馬與賴比瑞亞兩個開放設籍國家列為最優先選擇,其次為香港與新加坡準權宜籍船地點,其他傳統航運國家與台灣則為最後選擇之地點。 以上研究結果可提供相關業者研擬營運策略,以及政府主管單位檢討航運政策之參考。 關鍵詞:貨櫃船、船舶設籍、出籍、權宜籍船、層級分析法

In the highly competitive shipping industry, the shipping companies usually flag their vessels to nations with less restricted regulations in order to reduce operation costs and avoid restrictions imposed on shipping operations, such as hiring of seafarers, tax burden and mandated vessel standards, etc. Nowadays, flagging out has become one of the important operation strategies for shipowners. Although some literature have discussed the practice of and reasons for vessel flagging out, there is a lack of systematic and quantified analysis, nor a differentiation between different shipping markets. This study adopts Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP) and ANOVA method to analyze in detail the influence factors of vessel registration of Taiwan’s containerships, due to the total fleet of Taiwan’s containerships has play a significant role in the global shipping industry. In order to understand the degree of influence of the related factors upon the vessel registration of Taiwan container shipping companies, this study develops a hierarchical analysis framework with four different objectives, including ‘Dealing with government policy’, ‘Improving operation conditions’, ‘Reducing operating costs’ and ‘Adopting to market environments’, and thirteen relevant criteria to evaluate the issue. Study results indicate that ‘Reducing operating costs’ is most important among the four objectives, followed by ‘Adopting to market environments’ and ‘Improving operation conditions’. Among the thirteen evaluation criteria ‘Restriction of the operation region’ is the most important, followed by ‘Openness of the domestic market’, ‘Source of hiring seafarers’, ‘Cost of seafarers’ and ‘Tax burden’. Regarding with locations of vessel registration, this study also adopts analytic hierarchy process (AHP) to quantify analysis on the preference of locations of vessel registration for containership corporations in Taiwan; then further discusses that whether the shipping corporations of various attribution have different preference. Finally, it adjusts the weights of evaluation objective to find out the effect on option of locations of vessel registration for containership corporations by sensitivity analysis. Study results indicate that open registers, such as Panama and Liberia, are the most preference of locations of vessel registration for containership corporations in Taiwan, followed by states or regions of the quasi-FOC, such as Hong Kong and Singapore; then other traditional maritime countries and Taiwan are the final options of locations of vessel registration for containership corporations. It is expected that the findings of this study is helpful for shipping companies and government agencies in making relevant decisions. Key words: Containerships, Vessel registrations, Flagging out, Flag of convenience, Analytic Hierarchy Process