Title: 飼糧蝦紅素及多樣光照對斑節蝦成長、呈色、攝食及潛沙行為的影響

Keywords: 斑節蝦;光照;蝦紅素;豐年蝦;掠捕;潛沙

Abstract: 本研究欲了解飼糧蝦紅素與光照對斑節蝦(Marsupenaeus japonicus)成長、呈色、掠捕、攝食與潛沙行為的影響,而進行了三項試驗: I. 飼糧蝦紅素與光照週期對斑節蝦之成長與體色素細胞之影響。II 不同光源對斑節蝦幼苗掠捕不同體色豐年蝦無節幼蟲之能力影響。III. 不同光源照射對斑節蝦的成長、攝食、潛沙行為與體色呈現的影響(試驗I使用螢光燈,試驗II與試驗III使用七種不同光源:鹵素燈、白熾燈、螢光燈、發光二極體(light-emitting diode, LED)白光、紅光、綠光、藍光。)。試驗I顯示:光照時間越長,蝦子成長越好,色素細胞偏向藍色;飼糧添加蝦紅素會使蝦子色素細胞彩度較深,色相偏向紅色。試驗II顯示:斑節蝦不但可藉視覺進行掠捕,掠捕成果也會受到光源種類與獵物(豐年蝦)體色的影響,亦即以白色LED燈照明與以120mg/kg蝦紅素滋養24小時後之深色豐年蝦組合最利於掠捕。試驗III顯示:光源種類與光照與否會影響潛沙行為、攝食狀況,以致於成長。鹵素燈與螢光燈組的蝦較三種單一光譜組的有較好的成長、攝食與體色表現。白色LED、白熾燈與黑暗組的蝦暴露次數最高,紅色LED燈與綠色LED燈組完全潛沙頻率最高。蝦子暴露頻率與攝食呈現正相關,攝食率與成長亦呈現正相關。

Three experiments were conducted to find out the effects of dietary astaxanthin and illumination on growth, pigmentation, prey, feeding, and burying behavior of kuruma prawn Marsupenaeus japonicus: I. Effects of Dietary astaxanthin and illumination regime on growth and chromatophores of kuruma prawn, II. Effects of light sources on the catchability of kuruma fry preying on pigmented Artemia nauplii, and III. Effects of light sources on growth, feeding, burying behavior, and pigmentation of kuruma prawn. Fluorescent light was used in Exp. I and 7 light sources in Exp. II and III: halogen light, incandescent light, fluorescent light, white, red, green, and blue light of light-emitting diode (LED). Results in Exp. I showed that the long illumination regime favored prawn’s growth and chromatophores’ color towards blue. Dietary astaxanthin deepened chromatophores’ chroma and their hue towards red. Exp. II showed that kuruma prawn fry could use their vision to prey Artemia nauplii and the catchability was affected by light sources and prey’s body color; combination of white LED and dark red Artemia nauplii enriched by dietary astaxanthin at 120mg/kg for 24 h favored the most for the preying. Exp. III showed light sources and bright or dark regime affected burying behavior and feeding condition and concomitantly, growth of kuruma prawn. Prawn under halogen light and fluorescent light had better growth, feeding, and body color than prawn under 3 single color LED lights. Prawn under white LED, incandescent light, and complete dark had the highest exposure frequency and prawn under red and green LED had the highest complete burying frequency. There were positive correlations between exposure frequency and feed intake and between feed intake and growth.