Title: Amh 和 Amh 受器在黑鯛生殖腺發育與性轉變的表現

Keywords: 性別分化;性轉變 sex diferentiation;sex change;Anti-Müllerian hormone;Anti-Müllerian hormone type II receptor

Abstract: 抗穆勒氏管荷爾蒙 (Anti-Müllerian hormone, AMH) 在哺乳類動物雄性發育過程中扮演重要的角色,主要為抑制雌性生殖組織Müllerian duct。近來amh及其主要受器 (Anti-Müllerian hormone type II receptor, amhrII) 從不具該構造之硬骨魚類中選殖出來,並發現具有促進生殖細胞發育的功能。目前在魚類性別分化與性轉變機制的研究尚不完全,所具有的性別型態十分多樣化,黑鯛為一種雌雄同體雄性先熟型的魚類,此一體內兩性生殖腺同時共存的環境,十分適合用來觀察精巢與卵巢發育時的相互關係。因此,本研究之目的在藉由觀察amh與amhrII在黑鯛在雄性發育、人工誘導雌性發育和性轉變時精巢與卵巢表現量的變化,並加以剖析其意義。並以具有細胞增生指標意義的pcna及細胞凋亡指標意義的caspase-3,就其基因表現推論精巢與卵巢發育的情形。結果顯示,在雄性發育的過程中精巢的amh與amhrII表現量皆遠大於卵巢,相反的在人工誘導雌性發育及自然性轉變的過程中,卵巢amh與amhrII的表現量皆有明顯提昇,甚至超過精巢。由上述實驗結果推測,在一和二年amh與amhrII在精巢表現量高因而與雄性生殖細胞生長相關,而在卵巢因amhrII的表現低,相對對Amh不夠敏感。直到第三年有性轉變之黑鯛卵巢,其amhrII表現均高於精巢,此時可能與雌性生殖細胞生長相關,進而趨向雌性發展。總之,amh及amhrII在生殖腺的發育中參與並扮演重要角色。

Anti-Müllerian hormone (AMH) plays an important role in the process of mammalian male development, which major function is inhibition of Müllerian duct activity of female reproduction tissue. Aecently, amh and its type II receptor, amhrII have been cloned from teleosts, which do not contain the tissue of Müllerian duct. The functions of Amh and AmhrII in teleost are not clean. The present study aimed to clone amhrII and investigate the amh and amhrII expression levels in testis and ovary during the male development, artificial-induced female development, and sex change in black porgy. Two gene related to the development status of testis and ovary, one was pcna, which is related to cell proliferation, and the other was caspase-3, which is related to cell apoptosis. The data showed that the expression level is of amh and amhrII in testis were hisher than those in ovary during male development. However, the expression levels of amh and amhrII in ovary were hisher than those in testis during nature sex reverse or artificial-induced female development. This result suggested that high expression levels of amh and amhrII in testis are related to the growth of male germ cell in early one to two years. Thus, amhrII had low expression level in ovary in early one or two years. When black porgy grew to the three year, the sex reversed-black porgy had high expression level of amhrII in ovary than that in testis. These data suggest that amhrII has the function to regulate amh and has the effect to promote growing of male and female germ cells in black porgy.