Title: 我國民間參與公共建設BOT計畫申請須知之法律地位∼以台北港貨運儲櫃中心BOT案為例

Keywords: 要約之引誘;申請須知;民間參與公共建設; The invitation to make an offer;Tender Insturction;BOT

Abstract: 近年來政府為解決財政困難並引進民間的資金及經營效率,採用國際上流行的「興建-營運-移轉(Build-Operate-Transfer,簡稱BOT)」方式,透過特許機制來推動公共建設,惟BOT制度涉及工程、管理、法律及財務等不同的專業領域,如何釐清政府與民間業者在BOT計畫中之權利義務關係,使該BOT案能達到計畫預期之雙贏目標,其招標之申請須知實扮演一承先啟後之重要角色。 本研究認為,採用最有利標之BOT計畫,其申請須知之內容應屬「要約之引誘」,主辦機關之選定最優申請人之行為則為「同意與最優申請人簽訂投資契約之預約」,在評選最優申請人之過程中,主辦機關與入圍申請人對契約必要之點並未有一致之意見,故投資契約之內容除政策目的及法令規定外,仍可於協商過程中變更。申請須知之內容既非不可變更,則當事人雙方於經過協商及議約後所簽訂之投資契約才是「正式的契約」。 未來政府在推動BOT計畫時,如能本著公平、合理、平等、互惠之原則,必能達到減輕政府財政負擔、提高公共工程興建品質及營運效率之目的。

To solve the financial difficulties and introduce the private capital and operational efficiency, our government has recently adopted the popular international mode “Build-Operation-Transfer,” hereinafter referred to “BOT,” as a way to advance the infrastructure through the grant of the concession. But the BOT system involves many professional domains such as engineering, management, law and finance, how to clarify the relationship of right and duty between the government and private enterprise and accomplish the BOT propose of double wins, the tender instruction impersonates a pivotal role. This study deems the tender instruction of BOT project as having adopted the method of most favorable advantages and should be regarded as “the invitation to make an offer” and the selection of best applicant by the competent authority should be regarded as “agreeing to make an contract with the best applicant.” In the process of evaluation, the competent authority and the selected applicant would be not unanimous in the contract, so the investment contract could be amended after negotiation except the policy propose and mandatory enactment. Since the tender instruction could be amended, the investment after the negotiation should be regarded as the “final contract.” If our government could introduce the BOT project in according with the principles of fair, reasonableness, equality and mutual benefit, it certainly accomplishes the proposes of reducing the financial burden of government, raising the building quality of infrastructure and increasing the operation efficiency.