Title: 黑鯛Anti-Müllerian Hormone與Follistatin在性別分化及性轉變的可能角色

Keywords: 性別分化;性轉變 sex diferentiation;sex change;anti-Müllerian hormone;follistatin

Abstract: 魚類的性別分化與性轉變機制,就目前研究仍有許多不清楚的地方。魚類可分為雌雄同體以及雌雄異體,本實驗用魚-黑鯛,為一先雄後雌的雌雄同體物種,在一到二年齡為功能性雄性,於第三年繁殖季開始有部分個體轉為雌性,隨年齡增加雌性所佔族群比例亦跟著增加。本研究選殖了於哺乳類會抑制雌性發育的anti-Müllerian hormone(Amh)以及會抑制雄性發育的follistatin,藉黑鯛先雄後雌、雌雄同體物種體內特殊的精卵巢共存環境,來了解這兩種基因的可能作用。 本研究除探討黑鯛生殖腺分化過程Amh與follistatin之表現特性外,並藉由estradiol-17β(E2)的投餵、aromatase inhibitor(AI)的投餵、低溫(LT)處理、精巢切除以及體外細胞培養各實驗處理後,再以real-time PCR測定表現量。結果顯示Amh在精巢分化時期表現量高,表現量以精巢表現量高,卵巢表現量低,且於精子生成作用期間表現量高,而在成熟後精巢表現量反而下降,推論Amh與精巢分化及早期精子生成作用有關。Follistatin在精巢分化時期表現量無差異,精巢切除後的卵巢表現量下降,體外培養實驗隨共同培養的精巢量增加卵巢表現follistatin量亦增加,推論follistatin在卵巢有抑制精巢的功能,在精巢對於精子生成作用有抑制的作用。

There are many unknown mechanisms of sex differentiation and sex change in fish. Fishes can be separated into two types of sex differentiation, one is gonochorism and the other is hermaphroditism. Hermaphroditism also can be separated into protogyny and protandry, and black porgy (Acanthipagrus schlegeli) is belonged to protandry. Black porgy will differentiate to functional male in the first and second year after hatching, and some males will change to females in the third year. The objectives were to study the possible roles of anti-Müllerian hormone (Amh) and follistatin in sex differentiation and sex change in black porgy. Estradiol, aromatase inhibitor and low temperatures were also applied to juvenile fish to further characterize the possible roles of Amh and follistatin in sex differentiation. Full length of Amh and follistatin were cloned from black porgy. Quantification of Amh and follistatin transcripts were conducted by real-time PCR. Gonadal Amh transcripts significantly increased in the period of testis differentiation. Testicular tissue had higher Amh transcripts than ovarian tissue. Higher Amh transcripts were found in the testicular tissue with early spermatogenesis than late spermatogenesis. There was no difference in the expression of follistatin during the period of sex differentiation. Ovarian follistatin transcripts decreased after testis-removal. In the co-culture of testicular and ovarian tissue, ovarian follistatin transcripts increased when the ratio of testicular/ovarian tissue is increased. Therefore, in fish, Amh may play important roles in testis differentiation, and follistatin in the ovarian tissue may involve in the function of anti-testis effects.