Title: 點帶石斑發育期間促性腺激素及促性腺釋放激素受體基因表現之關係

Keywords: 點帶石斑;青春期;促性腺釋放激素;促性腺釋放激素受體 orange-spotted grouper;puberty;GTH;GnRH-R

Abstract: 本研究目的為選殖點帶石斑 (orange-spotted grouper, Epinephelus coioides) 之促性腺激素 (gonadotropin, GTH) 及促性腺釋放激素受體 (gonadotropin-releasing hormone receptor, GnRH-R) 基因,其中GTH又包含common α、FSHβ、LHβ三種次單位。本實驗藉觀察由6個月齡至5年齡之點帶石斑在不同生長階段腦下垂體GTH、GnRH-R基因表現,分析腦下垂體在成長與青春期發育過程中所扮演之角色。結果發現,此以二年齡點帶石斑為例,GTH基因表現並無季節性的變化;此外,除了GTHα,其餘基因都具有類似表現趨勢,即1至2年齡均呈低量,但進入3年齡前(約2年8個月齡),表現量將非常顯著增加,且隨後均呈現穩定地相對高量表現,因此也推測3年齡對點帶石斑青春期是重要的發育階段。 再藉由對1、2年齡點帶石斑以注射性類固醇激素,發現雌二醇 (estradiol-17β, E2) 及睪固酮 (testosterone, T) 都可以顯著提升GTHα 及LHβ的基因表現量,然又以2年齡更明顯;此外無論1、2年齡魚FSHβ,對於性類固醇激素刺激都沒有顯著反應,也顯示性類固醇激素對於FSH、LH在點帶石斑可能有著不同調控方式。 在GnRH-R方面,所選殖得到2種GnRH-R類型,經親緣性分析後,發現歸屬於不同類型中,但基因都主要表現於腦下垂體;此外在2年齡魚之GnRH-R1基因表現就已顯著地增加,而GnRH-R2在1~2年齡腦下垂體表現仍偏低,到3年齡才顯著地增加表現。

The aim of the present research was to investigate the expression profiles of gonadotropin (GTH) and gonadotropin-releasing hormone receptor (GnRH-R) genes in pituitary of orange-spotted grouper, Epinephelus coioides during growth and puberty. We cloned GTHα, FSHβ, LHβ, GnRH-R1 and GnRH-R2. Different ages (6-month to 5-year-old) of groupers were collected for the experiments. GTHα gene significantly increased in the 1-year-old fish. But FSHβ and LHβ dramatically increased in the 3-year-old fish. The homology of amino acid sequence between GnRH-R1 and GnRH-R2 was 51%. Tissue distribution analysis revealed significant expressions both of GnRH-R1 and GnRH-R2 in pituitary compared to other tissues. By Neighbor-joining tree analysis, we found GnRH-R1 and GnRH-R2 belonged to different types of GnRH receptor. The gene expression of GnRH-R1 increased dramatically in 1-year-old but GnRH-R2 did not significantly increase until 3 years age. We suggest that age at 3 years is the critical period for puberty in orange-spotted grouper. Both GTHα and LHβ but not FSHβ were stimulated by estradiol-17β and testosterone in 1- and 2-year-old fish. 11-ketotestosterone seemed to have no effects to all GTH subunits in 1-year-old fish.