Title: 台灣吳郭魚養殖產業之生物經濟分析

Keywords: 生物經濟分析;台灣;吳郭魚;生產力;收益性;生產函數

Abstract: 此論文利用生物經濟分析,評估台灣吳郭魚(Oreochromis spp)養殖產業的經濟表現。資料擷取重要性高,可代表台灣吳郭魚總產量的46戶樣本(養殖戶分別來自桃園縣、新竹縣、台南縣、嘉義縣、屏東縣、高雄縣)進行統計分析。 本研究由多變量統計的概念,利用統計方法(多變量變方分析、主成分分析、區隔函數分析)分析實驗數據。資料中的數據被分為兩種變異量群組;第一群組乃原始變異量(放養密度、活存率)和經濟量值(總投入成本、淨收益)。而第二群組,由生產力指標和收益性指標所構成。因主要的成本投入(魚苗成本、飼料與肥料成本、人事成本、水電燃料成本)佔總投入成本87%,故選取以上四項成本帶入各統計分析方法中。最後利用生產函數分析,呈現目前台灣吳郭魚產業的發展情勢。 本研究結果顯示,台灣北部為粗放養殖和集約養殖的生產型態,南部為集約養殖和超集約養殖。尤其台南縣養殖戶在成本投入管理的經濟表現,優於其他縣市。最後生產函數分析結果指出,目前台灣吳郭魚養殖產業有規模報酬遞減的趨勢,此表示當各項成本投入增加1%時,產出的增加量將小於1%。

A bioeconomic analysis of tilapia (Oreochromis spp) farming in Taiwan was carried out with the aim to evaluate the economic performance of the Taiwan tilapia grow-out sector. For the study a total of 46 farms from different counties (Taoyuan County, Hsinchu County, Tainan County, Chiayi County, Pintung County and Kaohsiung County) were selected to be evaluated, based on the importance that these counties represent to the total tilapia country production. Multivariate statistical concepts were applied to the empirical data analyzed through different kind of analysis (MANOVA, principal components and discriminant function analysis). The data evaluated included the utilization of two different set of variables. The first set of variables was composed of original variables (stocking density, survival rate, total revenue and net revenue), while the second set of variables was transformed to the economic indexes of productivity and profitability. Four major input costs (fry cost, feed and fertilizer cost, labor cost and water-electricity and fuel cost) were considered in the analysis as they represented 87 % of the total production cost in the system. To conclude a Cobb-Douglas production function analysis was performed in order to illustrate the current status of the Taiwan tilapia industry. The empirical results of the study demonstrated that, the farming of tilapia in Taiwan is realized under different production systems going from extensive to intensive cultured systems in the northern part, and from intensive to super intensive cultured systems in the southern part. The results also indicated that, Tainan County had better economic performance in terms of inputs management as compared with the rest of the counties evaluated in this study. Finally the Cobb-Douglas production function analysis pointed out that, tilapia farming in Taiwan exhibits diminishing return to scale; this indicate that a 1 % increase in all input factors would results in less than one percent increase in output.