Title: BARECON 89/2001光船租賃契約實務問題之研究

Keywords: 光船租賃;傭船契約;航業經營;不定期航運

Abstract: 摘 要 航運公司之經營係以船舶作為生財工具,而船舶之購建、船舶汰舊換新或以小換大,便是經營航運公司之營利主軸。於船舶市場景氣低迷時購船或建造新船,而在景氣好時脫手賣出以賺取差價,此種操作方式謀取的利潤,可能較單純營運船舶從事運送更為可觀。   欲經營船公司,首先必須充分瞭解租傭船契約之相關內容。此外也必須瞭解:如何以不足100%之自有資金,去取得或擁有一條自己可以控制的船舶以從事營運。這點透過BareBoat Charter的租賃方式,特別能突顯其對於航運公司之重要性,這是因為購建一條船舶資金非常龐大。由於光船租賃方式之合約年限較長,短者3、5或6年以上,長者達10、15年甚或20年,如何使船東、租船人在租約期間內能相互配合且互蒙其利,便益形重要。對此,本文探討於市場上最受廣泛使用之BIMCO “BARECON 1989”及“2001年版之STANDARD BAREBOAT CHARTER”之標準格式光船租賃契約內容,並比較其差異;再輔以美式光船租賃契約(即由美國紐約貝威爾街24號安茲公司所發行之149號格式),予以說明再次各種標準格式原有現成可供使用,最後對附加條款之繕寫加以評析,祈使Bare Boat Charter之契約格式於實務規範上更臻完善。

Abstract The management of a shipping company is mainly on ship operations, including buying ships, renewing ships, and even replacing a smaller ship by a larger ship. If a company buys or builds ships when shipping market is deteriorating or sells ships when the market is prosperous, the profits therefrom might be higher that those from the pure ship operation. In order to assess alternative ways of ship obtaining, it is necessary for a shipping company to explore the contents of bareboat charter and all the information related to the contract. It thesis discusses the clauses of BARECON 89 and BARECON 2001 in order to discuss their contents and realize the impacts while a shipping company using a bareboat charter to obtain suitable ships in the market. It also discuss the different rider clauses and aims to provide useful reference to those personnel who are engaged in the bareboat chartering businesses.