Title: 世界貨櫃生產概況與預測分析

Keywords: 貨櫃 container

Abstract: 摘 要 本研究主要探討世界貨櫃生產之狀況,並分析未來貨櫃可能之生產地。本文經由文獻之收集、研討及訪談結果,歸納出未來貨櫃生產國家所具備之條件,期能提供貨櫃生產投資者一個參考之路徑,以利分析最佳之設立時間及地點,以獲取最大之利益。 貨櫃生產從早期之美國、日本、韓國、台灣到目前產量最大之中國大陸。影響貨櫃生產之因素包括:該地區之經濟發展而形成對出口貨櫃之需求、當地勞工費用之低廉、可取得低價之鋼材與地板木材、及船公司移空櫃至當地不敷成本等。這些因素皆為開發中國家之優勢,然目前中國亦面臨早期貨櫃生產國家之問題,即勞工工資及鋼材逐漸上漲之趨勢,故未來貨櫃之生產地可能亦須轉移至另一個開發中國家。

Abstract The purpose of this thesis is to investigate the production of shipping container in the world and to analyze the potential country for manufacturing the container in the future. Through literature review, discussion and interview with the people working in the industry, this thesis sums up the basic requirements for a country to manufacture container. Hopefully, the results will provide for the investors as the guidance about how, when and where to set up a factory to construct containers in order to gain the utmost benefit. The production of containers began from the developed countries, such as the United States, Japan, Korea, and Taiwan; it then moved to China, a developing country currently producing the biggest quantity of containers. Factors affecting a country to produce containers include the economic development and requirement for containers to carry exports, the relatively lower labour costs, the cheaper material prices of steel and timber, and the higher costs for carriers refraining from relocating empty containers. With those factors mentioned above, developing countries are having advantages for producing containers. Nevertheless, Container production industry in China has gradually faced problems that happened in the developed countries, i.e. the increase of labour and steel costs. It is possible that container production will relocate from China to the other developing countries in the future.