Title: 飼糧油脂與類胡蘿蔔素對鬥魚呈色、繁殖表現及仔稚魚抗低溫與紫外線緊迫的影響

The Effects of Dietary Oils and Carotenoids on Pigmentation and Reproduction Performance of Fighting Fish(Macropodus opercularis),and the Resistance to Stress of Low Temperature and Ultraviolet Light in their Offspring Larvae.

Keywords: 類胡蘿蔔素;蓋斑鬥魚 carotenoid;Marcropodus opercularis

Abstract: 本研究探討(1)性別與體型大小(大:2.86±0.78g;小:0.93±0.11g)對野生型及白子型蓋斑鬥魚 Macropodus opercularis的體內類胡蘿蔔素(Carotenoids, CD)及耗氧之影響;(2)飼糧中無添加CD(控制組, CO)與3種CD:蝦紅素(Astaxanthin, AX)、β-類胡蘿蔔素(β-carotene, BC) 及AX:BC=1:1的混合(MX)以及2種脂質:魚油(Fish oil, F)、玉米油(Corn oil, C)對於魚的增色之影響;評估這兩大因子對種魚繁殖表現及仔稚魚呈色與抗緊迫能力的影響。本研究結果顯示,蓋斑鬥魚以BC為主要色素儲存。白子型其體CD含量尚不及野生型的一半。接近性成熟時,野生型雄魚的AX含量比雌魚高。野生型小魚的BC含量比大魚高2倍,白子型小魚的BC含量比大魚高7倍。蓋斑鬥魚在低溶氧時其體BC含量越高,活存時間越長。添加CD可促進魚的成長,AX比BC成效高。飼糧添加F比C對成長有較好的促進作用。兩型的魚對飼糧中BC的利用率高於AX。然而當飼糧中BC與AX共存時,亦即MX飼糧,AX的利用率高於BC。從鬥魚體內CD種類與含量對於飼糧CD種類與濃度的反應來判斷,此魚應屬於第二色素型的魚類。CD種類與脂質種類對魚的繁殖表現沒有影響。孵化兩天內仔稚魚的色素細胞總面積(pigment area, PA)受到母魚飼糧CD添加與種類的影響,其相對關係為MX >AX > BC >CO。PA也受到脂質的影響:F > C。母魚飼糧含有AX(AX與MX)才會提升仔稚魚抗低溫緊迫的能力,脂質種類對此能力沒有影響。母魚飼糧的CD可增進仔稚魚抗紫外線照射緊迫的能力,3種CD效應的比較為AX≧(BC=MX),脂質種類對此能力沒有影響。本研究首次顯示母魚飼糧的CD的添加及種類以及脂質種類足以影響仔稚魚的CD的呈現,甚至於其抗緊迫的能力。

This study was aimed to (1) determinate the influence of body Carotenoids (CD) and oxygen consumption by sex and body size (big : 2.86±0.78g ; small : 0.93±0.11g) in wildtype and albino Macropodus opercularis. And to (2) discuss the dietary has not supplied CD or has supplied three kind of CD: Astaxanthin (AX), β-carotene (BC), and mix of the two by AX:BC=1:1 (MX), and two kind of lipid: Fish oil (F), Corn oil (C). They were estimated the influence of these two big factors in the reproductive performance of broodstock and the pigmentation and stress resistant of the larvae. The results of this study showed that, Macropodus opercularis utilize BC as the main pigment compound . The body CD content of albino type still was inferior 50% to wildtype individuals. When reach the mature stage, the wild milter's AX content is higher than the spawner. The BC content in the wildtype small fish was two times higher than in big wildtype fish. The BC content in the albino small fish was seven times higher as compared to the big albino fish. When Macropodus opercularis stay in the low DO concentration the body BC content is high. The supply of CD can promote fish's growth, AX is better than the BC. The dietary supply of lipid F is better than C in improving the growth. The BC’s utility rate of two fish are higher than AX’s utility rate. However when the BC and the AX coexist in the diet, that is means MX diet, then the AX’s utility rate is higher than the BC. Macropodus opercularis belongs to the type II group of pigmented fish. The CD type and the lipin type had not significant effect in the fish reproductive performance. The whole chromatophere area (pigmented area, PA) of two days hatched larvae was influenced by the fact of the spawner’s diet had CD or not. The relative relationship was MX >AX > BC >CO. PA also was affected by the lipid: F>C. The spawner’s diet contending AX (AX and MX) could promote the ability to resist low temperature and stress, but lipid’s couldn’t. The CD of spawner’s diet can promote the ability of resist UV stress in larvae. The comparative effect of the three kinds of CD in enhance the UV stress in larval was AX ≧ (BC=MX), while the lipid type couldn’t affect this ability. This research demonstrated for the first time that spawner diet contending CD or not, and the CD type and the type of lipid affect the content of CD in the larvae even its stress resistant ability.